Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publishing the Key Management Service (KMS) to DNS in the domain failed

Posted on 2015-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08
Hello,

I am getting an error Publishing the Key Management Service (KMS) to DNS in the domain failed.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP
Date:          2/5/2015 10:27:58 PM
Event ID:      12293
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:    rrrrrrr
Description:
Publishing the Key Management Service (KMS) to DNS in the  domain failed.
///////////////////////////////////////////////////


I want to resolve it without raising the change, i have already searched google and seen many urls. I want this to resolve without any downtime.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595010
Have you tried just adding it manually? in you DNS server, under yourdomain.local/_tcp, create a SRV record with the following attributes:

service: _VLMCS
protocol: _tcp
priority: 0
weight: 0
port: 1688
Host offering this service: yourKMSserver.yourdomain.local.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595056
Have you confirmed that the KMS server(s) have permissions to the DNS entry in question?  Instructions for assigning/confirming permissions in the link to the Microsoft Support page.
(Oh, and restarting the service shouldn't hurt anything.  As long as you get it back up within about ninety days...)
0