Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access VBA to copy files between FTP folders

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
Hi,
Does anyone have a simple solution for this:
I need to backup all files from one folder to another on an FTP server (I already have code to connect and download)
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 450 total points
ID: 40593528
Your code will contain a Get or MGet command.
To upload files, use the command Put or MPut.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1050 total points
ID: 40593624
Do you actually have access to the sever from the OS?  If so, it's just a local file copy.   You don't need to do it through the FTP service.

If you do it through the FTP service, then as gustav said, Get/Put and MGet/Mput.

 A word of caution on that however; if you use MDel as part of the process, be very careful if you have on-going operations that may upload files while your working with them.

Example:  You do a MPUT() to make copies, followed by a MDEL().   In the meantime, new files have been uploaded between the PUT and the DEL and you end up deleting files you have not moved.

If you are doing delete operations, you need to take a snapshot of all the files in the directory, do whatever, then delete using the snapshot list.  That way, no new files are deleted.

 If your just archiving off a copy with no deletes, then you can use MPUT() fine.
Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 40613719
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40613720
You are welcome!

/gustav
0