Solved

help! cant access sbs2011 ipv6 removed

Posted on 2015-02-06
40
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I have an SBS 2011 server, in trying to solve a different problem I found articles saying disable ipv6, on rebooting the server just hangs on "applying settings" this was for over an hour until I switched the server off.

On further searching I now know that switching off ipv6 was crazy.

If I try to start the sever in safe mode or SM with networking I get to the logon screen enter the details and I get "there are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request"

Where do I go from here please!!
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
  • 22
  • 12
  • 5
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40593462
You should be able to boot into Safe Mode to re-enable IPv6. I've been caught out with this before!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40593465
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40593467
Hi Chris, I read that elsewhere too but when I try to login it just says "there are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40593474
When you boot into safe mode, what option are you selecting? I can't remember whether you need Safe Mode or Safe Mode with Networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40593476
I have tried all three, safe mode, SM WITH networking and Safe mode command prompt, same issue with all three
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40593604
Have you tried directory services restore mode?

Sounds like because IPv6 has been disabled the server can't see it's own active directory to log you on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40593647
Andy, no, I have not used it before, do you have instructions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40593661
You get into Directory Services Restore mode the same way as you do with Safe Mode - F8 at bootup.

You'll need the directory services restore mode password that should have been set when the server was initially set up.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40593995
Directory Services Restore mode is a good idea.

Have you tried powering the server on without it being plugged into the network?  Some services will fail to start but it may get by the 'Apply Settings' screen and allow you to login so that you can re-enable IPv6.  When logging in you may find that explorer won't open but you should be able to Ctrl+Alt+Del, open task manager and run cmd. Not guaranteed to work but its worth a shot.

Booting to last Known Good Configuration may also resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594006
Chris, going to Directory Services Restore mode just took me to a black screen, as if the monitor was not receiving a signal or the graphics driver had not loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594010
David, yes tried last known good, also tried starting without a network cable, lots of HDD activity, how many hours do people think I should leave it in case its trying to self repair? Overnight?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40594037
What method did you use to disable IPv6?  Was it on the OS or the network card?

Any other updates installed that could have caused the issue?  Also, what was the original problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594063
Original problem was that the customer was intermittently get notification from his customers that some emails he was sending were getting delivered 3 or 4 times, I suspected temp loss of connection causing the emails to be resent so I was looking for possible problems with the network card hence turning off IPv6.

I disabled it in the OS by unticking it in the network card properties. On rebooting this morning there were a couple of small updates but I dont know what they were.

Earlier today the server was just sitting showing "applying settings" but now I just have a black screen as though the signal is lost or out of range. (I have tried three monitors) the only way I can see whats going on is to select one of the Safe mode options at start up and then I am stopped from logging in by the message "there are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request"

Strangely there is an option to start the server in vga 640x480 but even that goes to a black screen when trying to get to the logon screen.

Even with no network cable plugged in there is a lot of HDD activity
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40594100
Boot to Safe Mode with Networking whilst connected to the Network.  

When it asks your for the username and password, click switch user.  Then enter the DOMAIN\USERNAME and try logging in again.  (Don't add the .local in the domain name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594120
David,
well done,
'm in safe mode! should it just be a case of re enabling ipv6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594128
David, in safe mode the ipv6 box IS already ticked!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40594136
Ok, the event logs is your first point of call. Check the recently installed updates as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594179
David, there were 5 windows security updates installed this morning, mainly patches to shop hacker getting an "elevated position" All 5 have been uninstalled for now.

As the ipv6 boxes were already ticked when going in safe mode maybe my initial thoughts were incorrect that I had disabled them?

With regard to the event viewer after a day of crashing out and restarting and now being in safe mode the events log is littered with errors and warnings, where would YOU start looking
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40594187
Look for errors around the time you where stuck on apply settings.

Now the updates have been uninstalled I would try booting normally again.

As for the IPv6 I'm not entirely sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594214
from 5:20am today to about 11am the application logs are littered with tons of "windows cannot log you on because your profile cannot be loaded, check you are connected to the network and your network is functioning correctly.

Have checked the profile list in regedit. picture attached
prof.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40594230
Hmm could be a corrupt profile.

To be claw when it said applying setting was it after you had logged in or before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594251
before,

now having rebooted I just have a black screen again, this is before the logon screen has come up.

I can ping the server address but cannot RDP, faced with crashing out again
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40594322
Still getting the black screen?

If so boot back to Safe Mode with Networking. Recheck logs.

Any driver updates done recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40594432
stopping for tonight, thanks for all the help so far
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40594570
I would delete those .bak entries from the profile list. They will be temporary profiles for user accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595327
Hi Chris, I would tend to agree with you but at the moment the machine is giving me a black screen BEFORE I get to the logon screen in anything other than safe mode options, my only option then is to crash out and go into safe mode again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595332
After going back into safe mode I have rolled back to original Graphics driver (ES1000) to standard VGA, rebooted normally, logged in and its trying to prepare desktop
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40595343
Had it done a Graphics driver update then?

Are your backups working ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595356
David, no it still had the 2009 original driver from the install disk.

Very concerned about the backup, it was checked on in the SBS consol a few days ago and it had backup and showed green. After about two hours yesterday I though, no problem I will use the backup to restore. On trying to restore the image I just get a generic error message, it doesn't even go to look for the image on the usb drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595481
After a very long wait I have logged in normally and the SBS 2011 Console has come up plus the desktop icons. most of the services have started but when I click on users and groups it says they do not exist.
Tried to go to AD users and computers and it says that the "naming information cannot be located because: the interface is unknown."
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Insideview
Insideview earned 0 total points
ID: 40595520
Guys, whilst trying to get into the machine yesterday I also tried "last known good"
It seems that there is a last known good bug which changes the computer name in the DNS, which may now be the main issue I have as the services are running but there seems to be problems accessing the dns.
The "bug" is that in control panel - system the correct computer name is shown (in this case xxxxserver)
but if you go into the DNS its showing as serverxxxx see picture
name.jpg
I am struggling to follow how they fixed it, see
http://blogs.msmvps.com/bradley/2013/09/24/last-known-good-bug/

can you help me understand it please?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40595541
Check your services. What automatic services arent started? AD services started?

With regards to the DNS. Are there any errors in the DNS event logs?

When you expand the DNS do you see IPv4 and IPv6 with the green tick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595556
Since my last post I backed up the registry and changed the computer name in the control sets to the correct name and rebooted. The DNS Manager now shows the correct server name.

Automatic Service that did NOT start are

Microsoft Exchange Transport (But it did start when I started it manually)
POP 3 Connector
Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_x64
Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_x86
Windefend (description says Failed to read description error code 2)
wscsvc (description says Failed to read description error code 2)

DNS Errors, only one warning, it says
The DNS server is waiting for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) to signal that the initial synchronization of the directory has been completed. The DNS server service cannot start until the initial synchronization is complete because critical DNS data might not yet be replicated onto this domain controller. If events in the AD DS event log indicate that there is a problem with DNS name resolution, consider adding the IP address of another DNS server for this domain to the DNS server list in the Internet Protocol properties of this computer. This event will be logged every two minutes until AD DS has signalled that the initial synchronization has successfully completed.

expanded dns picture below, no IPv 4 or 6
dns.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 40595558
Have your restarted the AD services?

Run the fix my network wizard in the SBS console to see if there are any errors that it can fix for you. It's a bit of a long shot though.

Can you open active directory users and computers ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595564
The Microsoft exchange transport that I started manually earlier has stopped again,
just restarted Active Directory Domain services
Active Directory and SBS console now showing all users

just running fix my network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40595772
David / Chris many thanks almost back to normal, emails in and out, users logging on OK

BUT still have a couple of automatic services not starting

wscsvc failed to read description error code 2 - system could not find the file specified
windefend failed to read description error code 2 - system could not find the file specified
software protection (but does start manually
Microsoft .NET NGEN x64 & x86

the first three are all to protect against malware etc (am I correct?)
can the missing files be reinstalled somehow?

been looking for answers, any idea guys?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40596605
Hey,

Check your OWA is working. If it is, ignore the .NET services, it maybe older versions 2/3 that aren't in use.

Do you have an anti virus on the server? I didn't think that the windows defender was included by default. Did you install that?

Is the wscsvc for windows security centre? If so that shouldn't be showing either.

Did you restore any parts of the registry from a reg backup from client computer or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40596617
Hi David, that's interesting, there are intermittent issues with remote.xxxx.co.uk/OWA, sometimes you can get in and other times you get an error page, once I left the error page open whilst I went to another tab in ie and when I came back to it it had righted itself and the owa logon page was up. (This morning its working OK so far)

Windows defender, no I didn't install it, we have always used AVG internet security right from the start (2 years)

Registry, No, nothing imported, only exported sections before making changes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 40611852
Thank you for sticking with it, a combination of problems encountered, System now running fine on Standard VGA driver, original drive goes to black screen only. Trying to restart with "last known good" encountered the bug where the machine name was changed in DNS, once this was changed back in the control set everything gelled together again. Had to run fix my network to finish. Still don't know how wscsvc and windefend were invoked in services
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40612002
No problem.  I'm glad that your issue got resolved.
0