Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Sent Mail Saving in Default Mailbox Sent Items

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Our managing directors personal assistant is currently experiencing a number of issues with the behavior of mailboxes that she has full access permission on.

We use Microsoft Exchange 2013 with CU7.
E-Mail Client: Outlook 2010
OS: Windows 7 Professional

She logs on to the laptop with her own domain account, when she opens outlook she only has one mailbox associated with the profile. Two more mailbox's she has full access permissions on so that she can send e-mail on behalf of these users. However when she selects either of those e-mail addresses in the from dropdown it sends from her own outbox and saves in her sent items.

I am led to believe that this is an issue with outlook 2010 as when this is tested with outlook 2013, on another account with the same permissions on the managers mailbox it seems to behave as intended.

I have made the recommended registry change
Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Preferences
Name: DelegateSentItemsStyle
Type: DWORD
Value: 1

This seems to be a problem for multiple people but I unfortunately can't find a fix. If there is any other information which is required then please let me know.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:AlisterHill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 750 total points
ID: 40593894
I have a similar setup in my Outlook 2010.  I have s secondary mailbox (the general IT mailbox) in my Outlook.  When I send a message, even if I specify that the sender address is the IT mailbox address, the message is saved to my Sent Items folder.  The sender address is correct, i.e. the IT mailbox account, but the message handling is all through my own mailbox.  The IT mailbox has nothing (ever) in the Sent Items folder.
I believe this is by design.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlisterHill
ID: 40593913
I understand this is by design and it does make sense in a lot of cases. But I imagine that for many company' out there that plenty of managers have PA's (Or other instances of mailboxes) that access the mailbox with full access permissions. The managers obviously would like to see what the PA's are sending and it would make sense to be able to set it to save in the 'Sent on Behalf of' sent items. I know you can change the default sent items folder to save elsewhere but this is still for all of them.

I also access two other mailboxes, one for the servicedesk so that I can monitor it and another administrator one (as well as my own). these I have added on to my outlook for ease, rather than having it automatically added on through permissions. These two work perfectly for me. But this is not an ideal solution as for remote members of staff I do not want to have to be logging on to their devices remotely to set this up, or if for another reason they are using a different device they just need access without me having to add the mailboxes on separately.

Again I hope this makes sense, and if any more information is required just ask.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 40593938
I don't know how to setup additional mailboxes for a user at the Exchange level; I'm not an Exchange admin.  As far as I know (in my personal experience) this is done at the Outlook application level.  My users that have additional mailboxes only see them when using Outlook on the primary workstation; they do not see the additional mailboxes via OWA, mobile ActiveSync, etc.  I am curious to see if you receive other recommendations as I agree that the ability to do what you ask is desirable at times.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40596310
Hey Alister,

So the Personal Assistants also have Full Mailbox Access and can see the Directors entire mailbox in their Outlook as well as their own mailbox?

Ok, fuzzy memory recollection time.

I think in 2010 one workaround was if I selected any folder in the 'connected' mailbox prior to sending, it would end up in that mailboxes sent items. So maybe have the personal assistant select the Sent Items in the Directors mailbox and then do a Send on Behalf of, and see where the Sent Message ends up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlisterHill
ID: 40605264
Unfortunately haven't been able to find a solution. But it does seem like it is intended (although not great) functionality.
0