[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why is "not equal to" not working in SQL Server

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
SELECT     TOP (100) PERCENT dbo.Job.Job, dbo.Job.Customer, dbo.Job.Rev, dbo.Job.Part_Number, dbo.Job.Description, dbo.Job.Status, dbo.Delivery.Promised_Quantity, 
                      dbo.Job.Order_Unit, dbo.Delivery.Promised_Date, dbo.Delivery.Comment, dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center, dbo.Job_Operation.Status AS Expr1, 
                      dbo.Delivery.Remaining_Quantity, dbo.Job_Operation.Note_Text, ISNULL(SUBSTRING(dbo.Job_Operation.Note_Text, 11, 15), 'No Date') AS Expr2, 
                      dbo.Job_Operation.Est_Total_Hrs
FROM         dbo.Job INNER JOIN
                      dbo.Job_Operation ON dbo.Job.Job = dbo.Job_Operation.Job INNER JOIN
                      dbo.Delivery ON dbo.Job.Job = dbo.Delivery.Job
WHERE     (dbo.Job.Status = 'active') AND (dbo.Job_Operation.Status = 'o' OR
                      dbo.Job_Operation.Status = 's') AND (dbo.Delivery.Remaining_Quantity > 0) AND (dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-FLATB' OR
                      dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-COMBO' OR
                      dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-PICKU')

Open in new window


Please see attached image.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40593589
You should have "AND", not "OR", i.e.

(dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-FLATB' AND
                      dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-COMBO' AND
                      dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-PICKU')
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40593594
The reason is that the OR evaluates each condition separately, and if ONE (or more) of them is true, says True.

The AND requires that ALL of them are true.

So, if dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center = 'DELV-FLATB' , then

dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-FLATB' - that's false
dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-COMBO' - that's true
dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center <> 'DELV-PICKU' - that's true.

Because more than zero were true, OR returns True.
However, because they weren't all true, AND returns False.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40593596
or use IN instead:
dbo.Job_Operation.Work_Center NOT IN ('DELV-FLATB', 'DELV-COMBO', 'DELV-PICKU')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40593606
However, because they weren't all true, AND returns False.
That is not correct in regard of the OR subexpression. The ORs are always true, as you correctly stated. The AND is redundant then, because
   x AND TRUE
is always   x.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40593646
Which is what I said.
0