Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010, 2013

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
mail flow troubleshooting:

For troubleshooting remote email delivery we use nslookup, ping, telnet, how if telnet fails what methods we should use.

for troubleshooting email with in organization or local delivery  in one AD site or different AD site

how we troubleshoot non email delivery in hub transport server locally

what are the methods we can use.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40594290
Internal Mail routing is done on the Hub Transport server (Exchange 2010) when you are routing mail from the Exchange 2013 server the routing happens on the Exchange server holding the mailbox role. Troubleshooting starts by checking the queue viewer and message tracking to ensure that the messages have actually been routed and checking for successful delivery.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40595638
I have one question

if I delete an email whose 14 day retention period has expired, how will I recover

also if mailbox is accidently deleted, is there any way to recover

I am confused as to how to restore individual email and individual mailbox
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596306
if I delete an email whose 14 day retention period has expired, how will I recover

You can either up that threshold if it is proving to be too restrictive, or, restore those messages/items from backup. If you have a DAG you can also look into Lagged Copies. But restoring from an Exchange-aware backup solution is normally a quicker and easier route.

also if mailbox is accidently deleted, is there any way to recover

Deleted mailboxes are kept in a "disconnected" state for 30 days (by default). You can also modify this threshold as well. If you need to recover and the mailbox has already been purged, you will need to restore from backups or a Lagged Copy of the database.

I am confused as to how to restore individual email and individual mailbox

This depends on your backup solution. If you are using an Exchange-aware backup that supports Granular Recovery Technology you can restore the mail item or mailbox directly back into the live database with little effort. Symantec Backup Exec is an example of one such product.

If you are using something like Windows Server Backup or a non-Exchange aware solution then you will have to restore the database and logs to an alternate location, use ESEUTIL to put them in a clean shutdown, mount the database as a special recovery database and then perform a New-MailboxRestoreRequest from EMS.

As you can see. First option. Waaay easier.
0