?
Solved

SQL server replacing disks question

Posted on 2015-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-18
Hi, on our database server we have a c drive (OS), D drive (databases), E drive (logs),

The C drive is on a ssd raid1, D drive on Sata raid 1, E drive on ssd raid 1, so each drive has their own disks on the raid controller.
I need to upgrade the types of drive of the d drive from sata to ssd, so during downtime I plan on stopping the sql services of the server to prevent read write and then copy the contents of the d drive to an external hard drive (copy and paste) , and then replace the drives, and then copy the contents back (copy and paste back).

Will it copy the permissions and folder properties of the d drive to the external hard drive and back? Is there anything else I need to worry about or do to make sure this works and goes smoothly from the sql/Windows server side? The raid side?

Some step by step would be nice, thanks.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 664 total points
ID: 40593732
there should be no special permissions on the files themselves, but only "inherit" from the folder they are in.
so copying back and forth should not result in anything going bad there.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1336 total points
ID: 40593772
I am by no means an expert on the disk configurations, but why copy the data at all?

Break the mirror, replace 1 mechanical drive with a ssd, sync up the mirror and then repeat for the other drive.

Based on my knowledge that should work, but you should check with your system administrators.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40593795
johnsone, I guess it's in this one:
> I need to upgrade the types of drive of the d drive from sata to ssd <
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40593800
sata is not a type of disk.  It is a protocol over which disks communicate.  The ssd drives are likely sata.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40593842
Correct, but while the existing 7200rpm disks that hold the D: are 1TB and so are the new SSDs, they are different models completely (old: intel, new: micron)...so I dont think breaking the raid and installing the new one will work?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1336 total points
ID: 40593918
According to what I know, the raid set would run at the slower speed of the old disks.  Essentially, it will send the write to both and wait for it to finish on both before moving on.  The ssd will be faster so it will just wait.  Once both drives are replaced they should run at the faster speed of the new drives.

You would want to confirm that with your SA and/or enclosure manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 40631283
Will let everyone know how it goes on Fri
0