Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filtering on a list of data in Excel

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Hey experts,

I have an excel file (ms excel 2007) with 8 fields and around 4000 records.
I want to do a filter on one of those fields (username) to be equal to any of around 200 given values.

Any idea on how this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40593712
You can use a helper column and use a COUNTIF formula for that column.

See the attached - it's easier to show you than to explain.
EE150206.xlsx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:scsyme
scsyme earned 400 total points
ID: 40593729
Not sure what flexibility you have to make additions to the workbook / data. I would suggest making a table of the values to be matched and then adding an extra column to implement a vlookup formula. Something like the below, assuming your field is in column F and your new table is called tblMatchValues.

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(F2, tblMatchValues,1,FALSE)=F2,FALSE)

Open in new window


Then filter on the new column where value = TRUE
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 40593751
>>Phillip Burton

Works very well - don't know why I didn't think of this method although am frequent user of excel.
And I did it by the way without looking at your template (which is better I guess).

Many thx again!
0