Solved

Operating System not found

Posted on 2015-02-06
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi,

I was able to boot from windows server 2008 R2 USB to perform bare-metal restore but now I cannot go into repair mode as the error message shows Operating System not found. Hard disk is showing Legacy when checking raid and previously shown as degraded after I removed the array in raid configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40593713
Did you remove the raid b4 the bare recovery? if no that may be the reason.

Else check boot drive order in bios or the uefi boot settings. maybe there are still references to the old array somewhere in the boot settings.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40593727
If I understand it properly you are trying to perform bare metal recovery operation. But you are not able to get to Repair mode when boot from USB Stick where you copied Windows 2008R2 installation files. Right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40593849
Hi,


1. Check and make sure DISK is visible in BIOS
2. Virtual disk is visible with correct size.
3. try to boot with Windows DVD and go to recovery mode.

a)       Boot from your Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008 DVD
b)       On the first screen of Setup choose Next
c)       In the lower left of the screen choose "repair your computer"
d)       On the System Recovery Options screen choose your installation of Windows and then click next
e)       Click "Command prompt"
f)        check the and make sure disk is showing.
g)       if yes then try to fix BCD file issue. Try to FIX MBR, see the url for further steps.

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40594805
noxcho,

Yes that's correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40594969
Hi,

Here is what happened..

There were frequent BSOD caused by RAID controller in our HP ML100 5G so one of the possible solution was to update the driver to see if it fixes the problem. In this server, there are two hard disks configured in RAID 1. But accidentally I installed Intel RAID controller driver and this caused to delete the previous raid controller driver.

I removed the second disk from the server and checked that the fist disk was showing as degraded. then, I did rollback the driver and since then the server was not able to boot into Windows Server 2008 R2 due to BSOD 51 code. And I deleted the raid controller to reinstall but this was another mistake because it did not even allow me go into safe mode after the driver installation.

So now I am trying to perform bare metal restore from external hard disk backup. I booted into repair mode using USB stick (windows server 2008 r2 bootable) and when I tried to restore from the image file I got the error message "system image restore failed. windows did not find any fixed disk that can be used recreate volumes present in backup..."

I went to command line to see if the disk is listed using diskpart but it did not list the actual SATA hard drive disk (1TB) and only showing that the external hard disk that has the backup image file.

I was thinking that this is something the raid controller is causing the issue. So I deleted array in the raid configuration mode. The hard disk is showing now as Legacy but not sure what that means.. Is there something that I should do to get the disk appear in the diskpart command? BIOS settings currently shows the HDD (1TB).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40595468
Yes. Reconfigure the RAID, then boot it from Windows 2008r2 repair mode and go to system image restore, there load the driver for your RAID controller first (put it on the same usb stick) and after driver is loaded you should be able to see the RAID as a single drive. Restore from image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40597581
Noxcho,

I reconfigured the RAID, and loaded the driver for the hardware RAID controller in the repair mode. I am seeing the disk now but still unable to perform full restore due to this error "No disk that can be used for recovering the system disk can be found"

I created a volume using diskpart as follow:

Volume 0 D DVD-ROM
Volume 1 F NTFS Removable 29GB
Volume 2 E NTFS Removable 1397GB
Volume 3 C NTFS Partition 97GB
Volume 4 G NTFS Partition 781GB

I am trying to do system image restore from E: to C: but I am unable to do so due to the error message..
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40597834
The backup is restored to an empty space. So you do not need to format it or create volume on it.
Plus the HDD (or the virtual RAID volume) where you want to restore to - must be of the same or bigger size as the drive you've imaged before.
0