Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone know of hotel lobby TV display editing software?

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-27
We have a TV to laptop setup in our lobby and need software to display function events, and customizable information with aesthetics in mind.  Does anyone know of any? Or even a media center type computer geared for this? It is not much information we will be displaying so it doesn't need to be super intricate editing software.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1500 total points
ID: 40593804
I have looked at this solution which would work great for a single display:

http://www.digitalsignage.com/

but I need a larger scale solution for my organization that would be the owner of the content onto none technical users so I went with this:

http://www.smartsign.se/en/english

Which would also work for you. With the Smartsign you can use an appliance directly connect to the TV but usb or if you have a new Samsung or NEC the player applet can be run native on the display and use the cloud solution to pull the content.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40593821
Basically all you need is a simple presentation tool like LibreOffice's Impress, with which you can make slideshow type presentations. Most TV can be connected directly to PC's and with impress you can select the TV's display as the output for your impress presentation:

http://portableapps.com/apps/office/libreoffice_portable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40594133
Tim do you have a Southern United States reseller contact? Or any in the US? I couldn't find one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ali Eslamifar
ID: 40657731
Hi, in my former company we had a contract with Navori (http://www.navori.com/_newsite/en/), they have a really clean and reliable solution for these kind of things. I would absolutely recommend them as one of the best solutions for digital signage management. They pricing is flexible, so you can choose your preferred option.

You can also use Google Web Designer tool: http://www.google.com/webdesigner/ which is a handy tool that is being used in these cases. I also know someone who used Xibo and they were happy with that: http://xibo.org.uk/ , this supports a wide range of media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JRome225
ID: 40691805
smartsign is a foreign (to US) company that has no state side retailer.
0