[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Locks up after Boot, even in Safe Mode

Posted on 2015-02-06
22
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi Experts,

I am wondering if you ever came across this before...I have an HP Desktop running Windows 8, less than a year old and bought brand new (nice machine), that after you boot it, it will work for maybe 30 seconds to a minute and then it starts locking up and the programs stop responding. First thing I thought was viruses so I scanned and didn't find anything and no browser add-ons either. So next I booted into safe mode and ran anti-virus scans but still nothing and it was still locking up. So for the fun of it, I reseeded the RAM and hard drive but same issues.

I am at a loss on what to do next before I refresh the computer as a last step...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40593848
Clean out all dust, maybe the PC is overheating. If that doesn't help, test your RAM using memtest86+ and the HD using it's manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40593965
No dust in the case and fan was working but I will check out the RAM and HD when I get home tonight...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40594212
Try a bootable Linux CD such as Ubuntu.

See https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCD for using Ubuntu as a Live CD.  If it boots and runs Ubununtu for say 30 minutes with no problems then your hardware is probably OK (it doesn't test the hard disk though) and the problem lies in the software.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 40595213
If its still under warranty, return it.  Otherwise run a virus scan from a bootable CD/USB.

http://www.avg.com/ca-en/avg-rescue-cd
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595328
to check if it's overheating, install speedfan, and monitor the temps : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40598322
Hello Experts,

Well over the weekend I ran a HP system's test on everything (Ram, HD, so on) and everything passed. So I tired installing and running SpeedFan but it crashes saying it can find a driver...but I do not think it is a overheating problem...I can leave the computer in a cooler room (55 F) overnight and as soon as it gets done booting up and I go to the internet or control panel it locks up again. I'm going to try the AVG Rescue CD but I do not think it is a virus either...any other ideas before I Refresh the computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598524
look in eventviewer for errors also
try to boot to safe mode and se eif it happens the too :  http://www.howtogeek.com/107511/how-to-boot-into-safe-mode-on-windows-8-the-easy-way/
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40598532
I have already tried safe mode and same results...I will check in the event viewer to see if there is anything there...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40598575
Don't run HP's tests, but rather memtest86+ on the UBCD, which is the most reliable RAM diagnostic utility available. I've cases where all other tools I tried said the RAM passed the test, while memtest86+ said the RAM failed, which was the correct diagnosis, as with the bad RAM windows could not successfully install, while with good RAM it was successful.

Also the GD manufacturer's diagnostics are better than the HP version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40598764
I also used UBCD memtest86+ and the RAM passed each time I ran the test, 7 times I think.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40598886
warranty replacement time it seems
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40599053
If you've got the Windows 8 instal media it's time to wipe the disk and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40603402
Okay...after checking the event viewer I think we are on to something. I attached the error message that stood out to me. I also noticed that when the computer is locking up, it only happens on things that have to do with the network...Network and Sharing Center in the Control Panel, browsing the internet, so on. I tried other things and it works just fine, no lock ups.

Any ideas?
IMG-0987.JPG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40603516
Adding or removing a program may generate Event ID 7023  www.support.microsoft.com/kb/328213

IIS: Services Fail to Start with Event ID 7023  www.support.microsoft.com/kb/327649

does any of this applies to you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40607178
Hey Experts,

I tried the above support links and they did not apply...I am currently trying to do a system restore.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40607389
post result!
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40607949
The system restore did not work either...do you guys recommend doing a "Refresh" from Windows 8 or a fresh install?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40608010
a refresh would be best imo - it does not touch data; but it is always wise to have a backup!
**you never know if it will go wrong..
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40608847
Agreed...I was going to back everything up and try and Refresh...thanks!

I will try and let you know what happens!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40609461
if that does not work - a fresh install - or warranty repair are your options
it's not normal behavior for a new system
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 40612150
Hi Experts!

Well the refresh worked...everything is working just fine now. Updated to 8.1 and Windows Updates and no issues.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40612298
tx for feedback
0