Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPGRANDING FROM AD 2003 EXCHANGE 2003 Small Business Edition

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hi,
I want to upgrade AD and Exchange.
I have server1 which is AD 2003 smb and exchange 2003 smb and server2 which is just another AD 2003
Both are VM ware
I want to upgrade to something else, maybe the latest but if exchange 2013 is a 2 step upgrade I might consider staying at 2010.
What's the best way and order to do this.
I only have 40 users so I also don't want to invest in 3rd party tools.

tx!
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Kireev earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594396
Hello,

There are a lot of articles regarding this topic:
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff805040%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

The first what you should do is check requirements (AD forest level, SP, OS and etc.).
Upgrade your Exchange 2003 to the latest SP (SP2).
Then read the articles :)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40596261
Correct. There is no direct upgrade path to Exchange 2013. So you will have to go to Exchange 2010. There is no in-place upgrade, so you will need new hardware to put Exchange on. Exchange 2010 SP3 can run on Server 2012 RTM (not R2).

I would personally upgrade Exchange first. Then AD second. As long as AD meets the minimum requirements. The reason is that Exchange 2003 does not support a Forest/Domain functional level of 2012 R2 for example.

Check out my 5 -part series on upgrading from Exchange 2003 to 2010 here. It is written with an audience of 75 users in mind and single server to single server migration.
https://supertekboy.com/2014/03/31/migrating-exchange-2003-2010-part/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40599201
Great series! I'm starting it.

Gareth: in your link you mention that "it will transpose to smb"... From what I know, 2003 exchange/ad SMB is integrated one with the other: are you sure that there are no special mesure to take.
Also I changed my exchange level from mix to native but the AD is showing "2000 Native" and forest is "Windows 2000" and there is no way to change it??
Is it because it's an SMB? ( 2003 for smb 32 bits sp2)
tx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599426
Can you post a screenshot of what you are seeing?

You should be able to raise it to 2003 mode. The only reason it will block you from raising, is if it still thinks there is a 2000 domain controller in the environment. I would open Active Directory Sites and Services and see what domain controllers you have listed there.

Unless you know there is a 2000 DC still in the environment.
0