Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep getting ORA-12008, ORA-01536 and ORA-06512 errors when script attempt to load data in table

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
There is a script that ingests data into the database. When that script is executed I get the following error message:

ORA-12008: error in materialized view refresh path
ORA-01536: space quota exceeded for tablespace 'USERS'
ORA-06512: at "SyS.DBMS_SNAPSHOT", line 2563
ORA-06512: at "SyS.DBMS_SNAPSHOT", line 276
ORA-06512: at "SyS.DBMS_SNAPSHOT", line 2745
ORA-06512: at line 1

The database user has unlimited quota on the tablespace. There is plenty of space available to write to the tablespace. I can't find anything else that could be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40594447
Taken from http://portrix-systems.de/blog/mjendrossek/fun-with-tablespace-quotas-and-dba/
So, by revoking dba, oracle implicitly also revokes any tablespace quotas for that user.

edit:
Same goes for role “resource”.
This is actually documented behaviour. See Metalink Note 465737.1 “ORA-01536 After Revoking DBA Role”:

Maybe also helpful: https://community.oracle.com/thread/2339319
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40594915
You have to add tablespace to USERS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 40619289
I granted resource to the user and now it works
0