Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone 6 plus video recording

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
We have a user who owns a iPhone 6 plus and takes videos with it. The video is set to max quality of 60FPS. The videos looks great when we play it back on the phone. When we export the video to the computer it doesnt look as good as it does on the phone. Isnt the quality suppose to the be same since its 1080P?

Also he has multiple files and wants to merge them into one file to burn on a DVD. He uses Xilisoft video converter. I use the HD MPEG4 video profile with max quality settings and it converts the file. But the quality looks even worse.

What is the proper proper way to import videos from the iphone to the PC and keeping the quality of the videos? And whats the best software to merge videos and burn them to a DVD keeping that quality?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40595163
Hi IT_Fanatic,

Try this app on your device to shoot video, Then import it in library which is good quality. Then use any video converter and DVD writer for burn DVD.

https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/moviepro-video-recorder-pause/id547101144?mt=8
OR
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/videon-video-camera-editor/id648862644?mt=8

Thanks & REgards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Xi Ming earned 2000 total points
ID: 40655498
Hi,

1. You can use itunes to sync the video to your computer. install itunes on your PC and then connect your iphone to it using a USB data cable, open itunes and select sync.

2. Use an app called Wireless Transfer App

 Download and install Wireless Transfer App on your iPhone.
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/wireless-transfer-app/id543119010

Run Wireless Transfer App on your iPhone.

Find the http address at the bottom of the screen.

Open a web browser in your computer and type the address exactly as that appears on your iPhone (including the colon and the following port number).

The browser will list all the photos and videos in your iPhone.

Select and download the photos and videos you want to transfer to your computer.

Using Wireless Transfer App, there is no need for iTunes, Apple ID, cable or extra software and you don't need to install anything on your computer.

3. Use USB cable to directly transfer the video to your PC
When your iPhone is connected to your computer using a USB cable, you just go to Computer and find your iPhone. Then right click your iPhone and choose Import pictures and videos. By default, your photos and videos will be saved to My Pictures folder in your computer.

4. Use dropbox
install Dropbox app onto both your iPhone and your PC. Then open the Dropbox app on your iPhone and switch to the Uploads tab. Press the + icon at the top left corner and select the photos and videos you need to transfer. Choose an upload destination and start to upload. By the time you get to your computer, the photos and videos you selected will be waiting to be downloaded to your Dropbox folder.


My favourite option is using dropbox ;) Let me know if you need more help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40661583
Great options thanks
0