Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How should you set the AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri?

Posted on 2015-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
How should you set the AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri?

Currently it is set to the local server name:  
Https://servername.domain.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

How should it be set? External URL?
example: https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
0
Comment
Question by:cyberservices
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40594301
Hi,

If you are using public certificate, then there is no more support for .local name, so you can use only public names, eg. .com, .org and so on.

If you have .local domain name internally, then you need to create DNS zone (on your internal DNS) for your public name domain.com and setup autodiscover as you said. This way there will be no certificate error when Outlook is configured.

To change autodiscover uri:

[PS] C:\>Set-clientaccessserver –identity <servername> -autodiscoverserviceinternaluri "https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml"

PS: Creating DNS zone for domain.com on local DNS, and pointing mail.domain.com to you internal exchange would automatically redirect you internal users to Exchange. No need for them to exit first to internet, to contact public DNS.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyberservices
ID: 40594372
One last thing.
I know you have to create an A record for the public URL such as mail.mydomain.com but do you also create a CNAME too that goes along with the SAN certificate?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Kireev
ID: 40594377
Hello,

Do you use only one CAS server or several with balancing? If you are usng CAS Array (with balancing) you should set a link with common DNS name like "https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml".

There is a good article regarding your question: http://www.msexchange.org/blogs/walther/news/exchange-20072010-autodiscover-virtual-directory-urls-should-i-care-595.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberservices
ID: 40594391
the CAS and mailbox server are together. Small network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40594408
On certificate you need only 2 names (exchange 2013).

One is for mail.domain.com, and second is autodiscover.domain.com
There is option to use SRV record on public DNS in stead of A for autodiscover, but I would go with 2 names on cert.

So only 2 A DNS records as well.. No need to create CNAME or such.

A for mail.domain.com
A for autodiscover.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberservices
ID: 40594575
Great I have both of those on my SSL SAN certificate. I was just trying to figure out what type of records to create from our public DNS manager. I handle the internal and they handle the external so I need to ensure to give them the right information to create what ever records are necessary. thanks.
0