?
Solved

outlook sharing on multiple(2) windows7 computers

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
I want to view my calendar, contacts, email on my home pc as well as my work pc (both Windows7).
previously I have used IMAP however that is not working so well with limitations of calendar and contacts not syncing anymore.
I do not use outlook.com, not interested as I have my own domain name. I am using outlook 2010. I do not want to use outlook365 if I can help it.
I tried a software tool called sync2 which did not sync properly, caused sync issues where newer data got overwritten.
icloud - looked at that but I got a popup that said I had to have an apple device to setup first before I  could configure and I don't have an apple device.
I've seen some postings about having the pst file on skydrive but some people have said it is not a robust way of doing things.
Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:manoire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
ID: 40594127
I recommend using Plaxo for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manoire
ID: 40594147
Thanks, but my understanding is that Plaxo is only contacts, I need calendar, contacts and emails.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
ID: 40594154
Plaxo syncs Contacts, Calendar, Notes and Tasks.  I have used it for many years.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KarenAnn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40604367
Thanks Polanco. I need something to sync calendar, emails and contacts. Plaxo will not help me here.
I can do it with Outlook ActiveSync. This is my solution to my problem. Works very nicely.
IMAP is history now, no longer syncs contacts and  calendar and is fussy. Outlook Activesync replaces it. A bit of a job to setup but worth the time. If anyone needs i have documented the recipe for success.
0