Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert a .xcp file to xml or csv or doc or txt

Posted on 2015-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I have this file that is a .xcp file and I  need to converrt into something that I can import to Excel.  Does anyone know of anything...
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40594146
WellingtonIS --
I am not aware of a program to convert .xcp to a format that can be read in Excel.
Here is a description of .xcp files
http://www.file-extensions.org/xcp-file-extension
Several programs to open .xcp files are listed.

Also two more
http://file.org/extension/xcp#
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40594228
So basically there's nothing I can do with this file is that correct?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40594266
it would help to know which application created the file
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40594316
It's a java application for ascom phones - web base and you can't copy it only export it. It doesn't give you the option to save as.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40594457
WellingtonIS--
"So basically there's nothing I can do with this file is that correct? "
Well, you should be able to view it using one of the apps I posted, but conversion seems unlikely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40594481
Not the answer I wanted but I'll have to make due.
0