Solved

ASR1004  ESP10 error?

Posted on 2015-02-06
18
327 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,

Im testing some ASR1004's with IOS asr1000rp2-advipservicesk9.03.07.04.S.152-4.S4.bin and the following inventory and no configuration...

------------------ show inventory ------------------

NAME: "Chassis", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1004 Chassis"
PID: ASR1004           , VID: V02, SN: FOX1511HB9J

NAME: "module 0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1000 SPA Interface Processor 10"
PID: ASR1000-SIP10     , VID: V07, SN: JAE151605P8

NAME: "SPA subslot 0/0", DESCR: "5-port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter"
PID: SPA-5X1GE-V2      , VID: V02, SN: JAE14450V4N

NAME: "SPA subslot 0/2", DESCR: "5-port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter"
PID: SPA-5X1GE-V2      , VID: V02, SN: JAE14220S0P

NAME: "module 1", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1000 SPA Interface Processor 10"
PID: ASR1000-SIP10     , VID: V07, SN: JAE151605R4

NAME: "SPA subslot 1/0", DESCR: "4-port Channelized T3 to DS0 Shared Port Adapter"
PID: SPA-4XCT3/DS0     , VID: V03, SN: JAE1215E3HH

NAME: "SPA subslot 1/2", DESCR: "4-port Channelized T3 to DS0 Shared Port Adapter"
PID: SPA-4XCT3/DS0     , VID: V03, SN: JAE11506G4B

NAME: "module R0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1000 Route Processor 2"
PID: ASR1000-RP2       , VID: V04, SN: JAE175204DV

NAME: "module F0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1000 Embedded Services Processor, 10Gbps"
PID: ASR1000-ESP10     , VID: V00, SN: JAB1134016E

NAME: "Power Supply Module 0", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1004 AC Power Supply"
PID: ASR1004-PWR-AC    , VID: V02, SN: ART1514K01M

NAME: "Power Supply Module 1", DESCR: "Cisco ASR1004 AC Power Supply"
PID: ASR1004-PWR-AC    , VID: V02, SN: ART1514K01U


I keep receiving the following error...

%CMRP-5-PRERELEASE_HARDWARE: R0/0: cmand:  F0 is pre-release

and when i input that into Cisco's error message decoder it tells me to contact Cisco for a replacement board.  This is the second of 4 ESP10's that give me this error in different chassis'. Any idea what this is and is there a solution? My thought is these are pre-production boards and they throw off errors, but I'm just guessing. These are going out to my customer and I dont want to send until i figure this out. Any help is appreciated!

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40595253
Ask cisco support. They will share firmware to clear prerelease bit, or replace prerelease hardware with stable one.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40595324
I don't think you need to worry about hardware - you also get this error when booting the 1000v on a ESXi host.  I'm pretty sure it's just because you haven't licensed and accepted the EULA on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40595848
Thank you for the feedback guys. Hardware did seem to work fine, but this is used equipment and I would rather not send to customer and have them run into any issues. I've asked vendor to take them back and replace with  "released" versions.

Craig, After further testing a total of 4 ESP10's , just one did not produce this error. For this one, what do I need to be concerned about with regards to licensing? I am not that familiar with the platforms licensing requirements.

Again, thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 250 total points
ID: 40598585
This is pre-production hardware, I would not sell it to a customer, I agree. As far as licensing i doubt that you will get any on this device since it was not meant for public use.

Cisco response:

"The board does have an official production part number.

Recommended Action: Immediately contact Cisco for a replacement board. "


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40599188
Like I said, a VM also gives this error so how can it be a pre-release hardware issue?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40599218
Probably VM module has 0000-0000000 style serial number...., but hardware module is certainly shipped by mistake.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 250 total points
ID: 40599256
In the case of the ASR1004 which is Cisco hardware and software this would cause me to pause especially if it is for resale. In the lab or in my infrastructure I would not care as much.  The error message for the code release is easily looked up on the Cisco website, I cut and pasted the error message recommendations directly from the Cisco support site verbatim.

From my perspective if Cisco is saying the hardware is pre-production and contact them immediately , there must be something going on regarding this hardware/software. My recommendation is to contact Cisco and find out if there an issue, why chance your reputation?  Perhaps there is a workaround/upgrade and it is ok, then you should still call and find out. I started a bug scrub on your hardware/software and found similar messages fro that platform.  Could be just as easy as a software upgrade, not sure. Are you running the recommended IOS on this platform with the linecards that you are utilizing?

just my two cents,

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40599267
Probably somebody sold off datacenter surplus including engineering samples.... It is really important to become friend of cisco in your situation, as the pre-release hardware will be plainly disabled in some IOS release....
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 125 total points
ID: 40599488
I'm going to ask a senior BU tech in Cisco tomorrow.  I've never seen any prerelease kit actually released into production - Cisco always ask for this kit back and only ever release it to major partners anyway.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 40599507
And major partners pass it to major customers, who then buy full kit but leave prerelease kit installed, you know how it weaves..... After 2 years there is no longer same contact person at the same ends...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40599626
harbor235...To answer your question, I'm not sure this is the Cisco recommended IOS. I'm running this release because that is what came with the RP2's. We try and work with what we get since we don't want to copy software and run into any issues with Cisco. As gheist said we need to become a friend with Cisco in our situation, even though they don't like companies like mine that sell pre-owned Cisco. ha ha

I  decided to replace the boards and not risk my reputation as harbor235 said. I RMA'd the "pre-release" boards back to the vendor, and received in 3 different boards this afternoon (consigned from one of my customers, so I know they are legitimate boards). I just completed testing. All have passed with flying colors and do not produce any errors. I will run them overnight to confirm there are no issues.

Craig, I would be curious to see what your contact at Cisco has to say tomorrow if you don't mind sharing?

All, thanks again for your insightful responses...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40599720
There is nothing to say past that you get immediate replacement on this error...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40600133
In my org no demo kit gets passed to a customer.  Cisco are all over us for the kit back, and besides, which vendor, disty or reseller in their right mind  would sell preproduction kit to a customer?

I'm interested to know why everyone's apparently ignoring the fact that a virtual router also exhibits the same error though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 40601099
Apples to oranges, however, Cisco does not control the hardware on the virtual router deployment so I can easily see getting that message. Obviously the IOS is checking the hardware to validate that it will perform as tested and marketed to its customers. Perhaps you deployed non-recommended physical hardware on the serer you installed the virtual router on, .........., don't know.    and just because you receive the same message somewhere else does not mean you should ignore it on the ASR.

The other issue is that this is for resale to a customer of Vardata, Why risk harming your reputation and use potential Cisco property not meant for resale. The other question is, if this hardware was not meant for resale are there legal ramifications selling it? I do not know but why open that can of worms. Its all about risk and good business, neither of which are being exercised properly reselling it, in my opinion.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40601177
I would say it emulates crypto hardware - AES-NI -> serial 000000 SSSE3 -> Serial 11111111 etc
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40601200
I think you're going off on a bit of a tangent, but if Cisco replace the boards to get rid of the error, great!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40601208
They say they will...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40603959
Thanks again for your help guys!
0