Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2015-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Is there a way to give permissions on a folder/file on a Windows 2008 server that would only allow users to read the files and NOT be able to create a copy of a file?
0
Comment
Question by:nplanek
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40594199
With standard ACLs, Read right implies Copy. You may need something like Active Directory Rights Management Services https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772403.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40594215
HI

You can probably save the file as read only also. what are the files type inside the folder?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40594226
In any case, if the user really wants the file content, he/she could take pictures of the screen.

@nplanek: What are you trying to achieve?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40594240
NewVillageIT is wright. As soon you can open a file, even if the folder or file his is read only, you can always save it somewhere else.

But from what i think you are trying to do, it is to find a way to protect what's inside that specific folder so that no ones delete or alter the content of it. correct?

Do you have any SharePoint site available to you?

Can can easily put restrictions on folders on sharepoint.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nplanek
ID: 40594423
Exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40594470
Thanks for the update, @nplanek. Glad I could help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40594483
U cannot do this without help of 3rd party utilities such as products who disable right clicks, clip board, copy menu etc
0