Solved

How to find all DHCP servers in all sites.

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hello,
I need to find all DHCP servers in all sites. I used the tool that looks for DHCP service running, but it is unable to get all the DHCP servers for some reason...IS there a script that I could use or other method to get the names and IPs of all DHCP servers for all the sites?

Please help

The environment is Windows Server 2003 DC, DNS and DHCP. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40594241
You can use powershell to accomplish this. The link below is the Scripting Guys Ed Wilson illustrates how to accomplish this.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2013/01/10/use-powershell-to-query-ad-ds-for-dhcp-servers.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rgorman
ID: 40594474
If the DHCP server isn't a Windows domain based DHCP server you can maybe run a network port scanner on each subnet range you want to check and look for udp port 69 I believe.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40594603
logon to forest root DC and start adsieidt.msc and load configuration container \ Services\NetServices and at right side you will find all DHCP servers (Except DHCPRoot) in entire forest which are authorized in AD
Because DHCP server has to be authorized in order to start leasing IP addresses in domain environment and only enterprise admins can register \ authorize it and hence it will be populated under configuration container
Path:
CN=NetServices,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com
In above path, if you go to DHCPRoot Properties, there is one attribute called "DHCPServers". This attribute also shows you same servers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40603745
THank you very much
0

Join & Write a Comment

Active Directory replication delay is the cause to many problems.  Here is a super easy script to force Active Directory replication to all sites with by using an elevated PowerShell command prompt, and a tool to verify your changes.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now