Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

many to many relationship

Posted on 2015-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi,
I have three table designed like following:
tab1 <= many-to-may => tab2
tab2 <= many-to-may => tab3.

I know if I have many-to-many relationship between two table, I need a cross (association) table between them.
but, can I have one cross table between the above described three tables?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CCVOIP
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40594662
You need two cross-reference tables.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
HuaMinChen earned 1500 total points
ID: 40594907
It will make a mess if you only use one cross table. It can be possible but there would be extra work to check/confirm if the record is for which relationship.
0