Solved

Slow Link Detection GPOs script

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Hello,
I am looking for the script to detect GPOs with slow links. Could you please help.

Thank you you
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rgorman earned 500 total points
ID: 40594417
I am not aware of a script to detect slow links but you can create a GPO that defines how GPO processing is handled when a slow link is detected.

Under Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Administrative Templates -> System -> Group Policy there are a number of policies that would do what you want.

"Configure Group Policy Slow Link Detection" is likely the starting point.  Then you can adjust some of the policies that start with "Configure" to enable or disable processing over slow links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40594999
Thank you so much but we actually need to present a report that shows slow link detection.....I need a script or a way to generate the GPO report for slow links

Please help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40598537
You can use Get-GPOReport cmdlet to get a list of GPO's you can then fliter them to view the ones you want that were exported.

Get-GPOReport
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461057.aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40599255
THank you so much. I already have the report and other report, but we need to specifically get the report that shows Slow Link Detection GPOs. I am new to powershell, so I would like to get a command line or the way to get this report.
0

Join & Write a Comment

How to sign a powershell script so you can prevent tampering, and only allow users to run authorised Powershell scripts
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now