Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email sender name instead of email address

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Hello,

I have a web-application that sends email. When my client receive the email it shows the email address: supplier@mycompany.com instead I would like to show a name like  "Support"

Here is my web.config configuration:
 <mailSettings>
            <smtp deliveryMethod="Network" from="support@mycompany.com">
                <network host="Localhost" port="25" />
            </smtp>
        </mailSettings>
0
Comment
Question by:arnololo123
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
E-Risk earned 2000 total points
ID: 40594461
Try <smtp deliveryMethod="Network" from="Support &lt;support@mycompany.com&gt;">
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40594520
Do you have a support email defined on the system mycompany.com. If you do what is the exception message you are getting?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arnololo123
ID: 40594916
perfect
0