Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX and firewalls

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have a new LPAR containing AIX 7.1

How do I tell  if a firewall is up

How do I turn the firewall off

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594534
There is no real firewall in AIX, and there has never been one, except for some rudimentary IPSEC filtering which is not active by default.

You can check this with

lsdev -l "ipsec*"

No output: no IPSEC (DEFAULT)
"Defined": IPSEC defined, but not active.
"Available": IPSEC active.

In the first two cases there is nothing to turn off.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40597150
Other firewalls are nodelocked ISS firewall and compiling ipfilter, neither can slip on a system unnoticed...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40597189
ISS is dead since 2007.
0