[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Transfer Cached External Email Address to a Different  Computer in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi,

I have a user and she has lots of cached external email addresses that she didn't put in Outlook Contact. Now her pc needs to be upgraded and I will need someway to copy her cached external email addresses to different pc!

Is there any way I can do it? Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Axis52401 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594539
Shawyen,

I think you are referring to the Outlook auto complete feature? This happens when you start typing an email address viola! it appears. If so this is called the Outlook .nk2 file and is located in the following folder.

Windows 7
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

The AppData folder is hidden, so you'll have to show hidden folders to see it.

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
The Application data folder is hidden as well so you'll have to unhide that.

Just copy the .nk2 file to the same folder structure on the new pc and thats all there is to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40594554
My co-woker said nk2 does not work on Outlook 2007?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40594632
I'd say your co-worker is mistaken. It works with every version of outlook. To be clear outlook express is another story but it will work for Outlook regardless of the year.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594822
it works with every version of outlook outlook 2007 and earlier use .nk2 files
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40599165
Thank you very much! It worked!
0