Solved

Windows update restart timer being hidden by open applications

Posted on 2015-02-06
9
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a WSUS environment set up that is working correctly on most computers. It installs updates at 4PM then will start a 30 minute countdown timer for restart if it is required. This is working correctly. On one Windows 7 Dell Laptop, the countdown timer will not become the active window. If there is another application open ( I tested with Notepad) the user will not see the notification because it is behind the open application window. If I close notepad, I will see the notification timer.
This is obviously causing problems because the computer is getting restarted without the user knowing.

I don't think this is a windows update problem, but some type of display issue on the laptop. Not sure where to look though.
0
Comment
Question by:schilste
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40594564
Then schedule windows updates to install at a more convenient time (When they are at home)

Look over:

Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 40594806
The policy is working exactly how we want. The only problem is one laptop. The timer is being hidden by open applications on the problem computer. It is as if the notification is not being sent to the top as it is on all other computers.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40594856
"The policy is working exactly how we want. "

Do you have a time slot where users are not using the PCs???
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40595624
Use the wsus policy that will not allow restarts with logged on users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 40598400
The problem is not the WSUS policy.

There is one laptop that is having an issue with the windows update notification window. It is not becoming active in front of the other windows.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40598441
Well, but with the policy, it does not matter if the window is hidden or not - the system will not do unwanted reboots.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 40598449
There is no "Always on top" setting for windows update windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 40600928
That is what I am looking for dstewartjr. To make the Windows Update timer "Always on top".

Strange that it performs always on top on other computers in our environment, but not on this individual's laptop.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40601191
0