Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows and AIX

Posted on 2015-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have 2 machines, Winodws and AIX

On the AIX machine, I have a service running on 10.14.5.65 at port 1414

From Windows, how can I see if I can access this IP/port.  ((in other words there is no Firewall issues or other)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594573
Telnet is the easiest way.  You may need to install the telnet client feature, but that is simple.
then telnet to IP Port like
from a command line;
telnet 10.14.5.65 1414
Connection denied means it is blocked.  An empty cursor or hung prompt means it connected.  You can CTRL C or Z to break it.  Give it a couple 10 seconds to fail.  If it hangs, it connected, and you can break the session to stop it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595817
First try ping or tracert that IP to see whether the AIX machine is reachable, then telnet as suggested above.

Are you running WebSphere MQ on AIX? If so, you can try connecting using a sample program from C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin
0