Solved

Jeep Wrangler 2000

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
This is a stretch trying here, I know. But I'm gonna give it a shot. My 2000 Wrangler has stopped running the blower motor completely. Not only did I replace the blower motor - both tested positive that they work. I also replaced the resistor AGAIN with a much more expensive one. I have now replaced the relay. Still no go. Yes, all fuses are good, wiring is all intact - nothing melted, muffed, etc. I'm at a complete loss here.

Does ANYONE have ANY other ideas to check for? I've searched Jeep forums and contacted all my local garages (which unfortunately, no one local is fully schooled in Wranglers).

It does have a/c - you can hear the juice being pulled from the motor in a/c mode, yet still the blower doesn't run.

I don't want links to jeep forums I've already read, just any new ideas would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Dzynit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 40595126
Check the blower speed control switch by bypassing it completely and replace it if its the cause.
If not that then you probably have a broken wire somewhere in the loom.
Use a test meter to check where the power is cut off, starting at the relay and work from there.
It may be easier to rewire from the blower back to the switch.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 250 total points
ID: 40595626
Do you have power with engine running and A/C and blower switched on and blower motor unplugged?
You should have power on at least one wire.  What do you have on both wires at blower?
Do you have power to the resistor block?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40595675
Turns out something isn't grounding properly. There was one slot in one of the connectors under the dash that when grounding it to the body, the blower kicked on. It was getting very late last night and I don't have enough lighting in the garage, so we'll get back at it this afternoon.
Basically, we're going to try tapping into it and grounding it, but want to do it safely. It's in the area that no matter how much you tell the youngsters to keep their feet out of there, they still poke their feet around :)
I'll update on exactly what we have to do once it's finally figured out completely. Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40596334
It's the actual heater unit in the dash. Until I can get a replacement, the blower is on a toggle switch grounded to the door stop.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 40596343
Thank you both for your help. This was one of those "last place you'd look kind of things".
0