Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internet explorer download for windows 8

Posted on 2015-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hello everyone,

what is the latest version of internet explorer that I can install in a Windows 8 64 bit computer ?

One we determine that, can someone send a secure link form where I can download it, I have already installed a way too many spyware trying to download internet explorer from obviously the wrong source.

Thank you everyone...
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40594553
The best source for it is Windows Update (Use Microsoft Windows Update). Internet Explorer is built into Windows 8, and so just use Windows Update.

Here is a known good Microsoft site for IE.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/internet-explorer/download-ie
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40594565
HI

Did you consider installing Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox?

Google Chrome

They are very good also.

Chrome is also faster than IE
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40594567
The question was about how repair and fix IE. Leaving it broken and installing Chrome may not help over the long haul.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594606
Italiabella --
A Microsoft site with the download.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/default.aspx

Click the "upgrade your browser" button in the middle.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594623
If IE11 is causing issues, go to Programs and Features (Control Panel), Windows Features, and uncheck Internet Explorer. Restart the computer (you must).

Now go back and enable IE and again restart (you must).

Upon the last restart, run Windows Update. That should bring IE up to 11.0.15
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40607011
@Italiabella  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40607028
Italiabella--
Glad all is well.
0