Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware / Driver Troubleshooting for Processor

Posted on 2015-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I am dealing with a very odd problem on a server.  We had been having some trouble with a server becoming unresponsive and requiring a hard restart to come back online.  I started troubleshooting it and didn't find anything noteworthy in the event logs.

I switched over to Device Manager and saw that all the processors had a yellow triangle and were listed as in Code 19 (Windows cannot start this hardware device because its configuration information (in the registry) is incomplete or damaged. To fix this problem you should uninstall and then reinstall the hardware device. (Code 19))

I did some quick looking around and the general consensus matched the actual error. So following that I proceeded to uninstall and reinstall one core at a time.  I got to the last one and did the uninstall.  When I went to reinstall the whole server froze and became unresponsive.

After yet another had shutdown, the server came up with 7 processors listed (its a HT enabled quad core) and one "Unknown Device".  

Using some prior driver sleuthing experience I got devcon on the machine and got the following results.  7 processors all report as:

ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_INTEL64_FAMILY_6_MODEL_42_-___________INTEL(R)_XEON(R)_CPU_E31230_@_3.20GHZ\_0
    Name: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E31230 @ 3.20GHz
    Driver is running.

The problem child is reporting as:

ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_INTEL64_FAMILY_6_MODEL_42_-___________INTEL(R)_XEON(R)_CPU_E31230_@_3.20GHZ\_2
    Device is currently stopped.

Unfortunately this server is a whitebox, so I don't have any good hardware diagnostics to run against the processor.  I checked the driver associated with a working and the malfunctioning processor and they are both the signed CPU.inf.

I have never seen this kind of behavior but it seems to be hardware related.  I'm not sure how it can only be one CPU entry, because that implies its either a hyperthreaded core that isn't functioning, or a physical core, whose associated HT core is working properly.

Any advice on hardware diagnostics to check or where to go from here?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thasard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40594804
basic troubleshooting

remove 1 cpu, reset bios. check for problems, swap out the working to the other cpu, if both work fine
remove cpu's insert 1 into the second socket, test,
0
 

Author Comment

by:thasard
ID: 40594813
Probably should have clarified this, its a single proc, multicore server.  Unfortunately this is a non standard CPU for us, so I don't have one to swap for it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40594830
try the cpu in a different motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595310
test if you can boot from a cd -  and run the diags or tools from there  - i use the ubcd a lot :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595699
Quick test, turn hyper-threading off in BIOS and see what Windows shows, then turn it back on again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thasard
ID: 40603511
Turning HT off and back on seems to have resolved the issue.  UBCD diags came back clean.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40603727
tx for feedback
0