Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPS Hosting Suggestions

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
I've got a web service that I run that I've had on a dedicated server for a number of years.  I opted for the dedicated server originally because it just seemed the safest option to go with.

I'm thinking now, however, about shifting to a VPS type solution.  I've come to realize the dedicated box is a bit of overkill.  The thing is, though, while I'm happy with the server company that provides my dedicated box - they don't offer VPS - and my service is way too much for any kind of normal shared hosting.

I'm having a hard time finding server companies that aren't just inundated with horrible reviews.

Do you have someone you've worked with that you're happy with?  No bandwidth throttling, excessive downtime or other types of nonsense that might impede a professional service?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:erzoolander
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40594801
microsoft azure and amazon s3 , rackspace are 3 that come to mind
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 664 total points
ID: 40596563
I've been with Servint for around 8 years now and they have been rock solid, both with service and support.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 40597169
We do use rackspace http://www.rackspace.com/cloud; the cloud servers are fully scalable and the entire cloud cluster is RAID 10 configured, also you could also check https://www.linode.com/
0