Solved

Exchange 2010 Outlook keeps asking for password

Posted on 2015-02-06
44
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_28599602.html

In the above link, this issue was covered and I thought that the constant credential requirement in Outlook was just my issue.  I have since found out that many people are starting to experience the constant outlook popup asking for password.  I have fixed several temporarily by re-adding the computer to the domain.  I also notice that when I am in Outlook, I have no access to the out of office replies, but I can work fine in OWA.  I have tried everything even creating a new user ID and connecting my mailbox to this new user and the problem does not happen as often but it still happens.  I was reading somewhere that this has a lot to do with Autodiscover.

I ran the remote connectivity analyzer for Outlook connectivity and Autodiscover connectivity and both failed.  So now I figured that it may have something to do with the configuration of Autodiscover.  I just can't seem to figure out what I need to do.  I have had this server up and running for 2 years with no issues.  My certificates are correct and up to date, so I have no idea what and why this just started happening.  I was going to update to SP3, but saw that Microsoft pulled it for problems.  I don't need that, so I am not going to do it until it is clear of problems.

I checked the IIS manager and when I tried to run a test connection on the Default website - autodiscover, I get an error message when I select Basic Settings..  

I really hope that someone can assist me with this before it gets too much to handle.
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
  • 25
  • 17
  • +1
44 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40594586
When you open Outlook hold crtl+right click the Outlook icon and select Test Email AutoConfig. Run the Autodiscover test and view all of your URL's for Exchange. Specifically Autodiscover and EWS. Having these 2 URL improperly configured can cause password prompting issues.

Another reason for Password prompting is when your persistent connection between CAS and the mailbox server loose connection. This can happen if CAS is not properly load balanced.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40594598
for some reason, when I crtl+right click on the Outlook icon, it does not give me that option.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40594633
You have to ctrl/right click on the Outlook icon in the system tray, not the icon on the toolbar.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40596233
This sounds like URLs or certificates have gone awry here somewhere. Especially with this symptom mentioned

I have no access to the out of office replies,

That is usually an indication that the EWS URL is off.

I would check to make sure all URLs, certificates and DNS entries are correct for all services. Check my article here as a starting point. Make sure you have all URLs configured correctly especially.
https://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/

I wouldn't recommend making changes to virtual directories in IIS. Its best to do that through EMC or EMS.

Also, is this a single Exchange server? Or is it multiple that are load balanced? If load balancing is misconfigured that can also cause these types of problems.

I was going to update to SP3, but saw that Microsoft pulled it for problems.

I install SP3 all the time. Where did you read this?

For articles on upgrading to SP3 (and common pitfalls) check out these two articles. Upgrading to SP3 likely won't fix your issue, but you should definitely get it on your roadmap.

Exchange 2010: Installing Service Pack 3
https://supertekboy.com/2014/05/01/exchange-2010-installing-service-pack-3/

5 errors upgrading to Exchange 2010 SP3 and how to fix them
https://supertekboy.com/2014/05/06/5-errors-upgrading-to-exchange-2010-sp3-and-how-to-fix-them/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596265
Would a problem with the URLs start suddenly?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596274
Not without someone doing it. But it could have occurred as a result of internal or external DNS changes. Or, certificate renewals with the TLD requirement changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596278
My certificates are up to date and no one but me have access to make any changes. It appears to have something to do with auto discover.  Even I get this on my phone, the password pop up window.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596282
Can you run the autodiscover test from www.exrca.com and post the results here?

Also, were you able to run the autodiscover test internally from Outlook that Will Szymkowski mentioned earlier?

Lastly, what happens if you put your autodiscover address into your web browser? Do you get a logon prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596291
he Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to test Autodiscover for salongecrenshaw@cvhsinc.org.
       Testing Autodiscover failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 1381 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 1380 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 625 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 341 ms.
      Testing TCP port 443 on host cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 127 ms.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 155 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server cvhsinc.org on port 443.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       
Remote Certificate Subject: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US, Issuer: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 110 ms.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
Host name cvhsinc.org doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 399 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 195 ms.
      Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 56 ms.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 147 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.cvhsinc.org on port 443.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       
Remote Certificate Subject: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US, Issuer: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 110 ms.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
Host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 135 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 15 ms.
      Testing TCP port 80 on host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 53 ms.
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is checking the host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org for an HTTP redirect to the Autodiscover service.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to get an HTTP redirect response for Autodiscover.
       
      Additional Details
       
A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from Unknown.
HTTP Response Headers:
Connection: close
Content-Length: 316
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
Date: Sun, 08 Feb 2015 01:06:09 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.9 (Fedora)
Elapsed Time: 66 ms.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 112 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 112 ms.
      Checking if there is an autodiscover CNAME record in DNS for your domain 'cvhsinc.org' for Office 365.
       Failed to validate autodiscover CNAME record in DNS. If your mailbox isn't in Office 365, you can ignore this warning.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
There is no Autodiscover CNAME record for your domain 'cvhsinc.org'.
Elapsed Time: 108 ms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596295
The results of the test was - Autoconfiguration was unable to determine your settings.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40596296
Yep. Externally your autodiscover isn't working at all.

Its odd though. Because it says you have an autodiscover.cvhsinc.org record. But when you put that into a browser it goes to a Plesk Control Panel. I am assuming this is your web hosting.

Let's get this fixed first. There are a couple of way to configure autodiscover.

Is autodiscover.cvhsinc.org a name on your certificate? If so, let's use autodiscover.cvhsinc.org and change the external DNS entry to point to the external IP of your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596298
yes, it is on the certificate.  How do I reconfigure it to point to my external IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596308
when i put that in my browser, I get a 403 error
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596313
You will need to go into your external DNS.

Doing a quick WHOIS on your domain, I assume your external DNS is with Network Solutions.

If so, log into your Network Solutions account and Edit the DNS. Modify the autodiscover A record to point to the external IP of your Exchange server. You can use the same external IP that you use for Outlook Web App.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596318
okay, i did that.  so what now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596319
I added it.  There was not a record in Network solutions for autodiscover
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596326
Go ahead and rerun the autodiscover test from www.exrca.com. Post the results here.

I think you may be good externally now. Because I get a logon screen when I type the following into a browser.
https://autodiscover.cvhsinc.org/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

If you log in to that you should get a 200 response.

Your cert looks good as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596329
I logged in and got a 600 response.

he Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to test Autodiscover for salongecrenshaw@cvhsinc.org.
       Testing Autodiscover failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 771 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 771 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 345 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 154 ms.
      Testing TCP port 443 on host cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 50 ms.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 140 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server cvhsinc.org on port 443.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       
Remote Certificate Subject: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US, Issuer: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 107 ms.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
Host name cvhsinc.org doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 302 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 122 ms.
      Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 48 ms.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 131 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.cvhsinc.org on port 443.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       
Remote Certificate Subject: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US, Issuer: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 106 ms.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
Host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 122 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 9 ms.
      Testing TCP port 80 on host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 45 ms.
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is checking the host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org for an HTTP redirect to the Autodiscover service.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to get an HTTP redirect response for Autodiscover.
       
      Additional Details
       
A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from Unknown.
HTTP Response Headers:
Connection: close
Content-Length: 316
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
Date: Sun, 08 Feb 2015 01:56:58 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.9 (Fedora)
Elapsed Time: 66 ms.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 1 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
       The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 1 ms.
      Checking if there is an autodiscover CNAME record in DNS for your domain 'cvhsinc.org' for Office 365.
       Failed to validate autodiscover CNAME record in DNS. If your mailbox isn't in Office 365, you can ignore this warning.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
There is no Autodiscover CNAME record for your domain 'cvhsinc.org'.
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40596339
Yep you are right. Its late here. 600 response is correct.

Your Autodiscover is working for me after you made the change and I cleared my DNS cache.

It looks like www.exrca.com is still running off old DNS information.  Because that test is still failing in the same spot as before. It may be a matter of waiting on DNS propagation. Not sure what the TTLs were set to at Network Solutions so this could be hours or days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596342
okay.  so this should stop the constant password popup window once it propagates?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596350
It can definitely contribute to that problem.

Let's wait a bit, rerun the test. Make sure that test comes back green and passes. Once we have a good test, then at that point, let's reassess to see if the popups have gone away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596353
okay, thank you.  I will let you know.  I will keep this open until it is fixed.  Thanks so much again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596436
Sounds good. There may be more wrong. But fixing this is definitely big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40596824
The remote analyzer test completed successfully. So I will see if it fixes the problem.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40599066
Okay.  I did not get the popup message on my laptop as of the change, but I did get it on my mobile phone a few times over the weekend.  Also when using Outlook, I am still unable to access my Out of office replies; but had to set it in OWA.  Where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599181
Can you type Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "EWS (Default Web Site)" | FL and post the results here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40599386
RunspaceId                    : b97d7f5c-9638-4225-bca0-e89ef3ecf34a
CertificateAuthentication     :
InternalNLBBypassUrl          : https://exchange2010.cvhs.lan/ews/exchange.asmx
GzipLevel                     : High
Name                          : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication    : False
WSSecurityAuthentication      : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication     : False
BasicAuthentication           : False
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://EXCHANGE2010.cvhs.lan/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\exchweb\EWS
Server                        : EXCHANGE2010
InternalUrl                   : httpd:exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/ews/exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                   : https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/ews/exchange.asmx
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=EXCHANGE2010,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange A
                                dministrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=CVHS,CN=Microsoft Exc
                                hange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=cvhs,DC=lan
Identity                      : EXCHANGE2010\EWS (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 6dcc3e5f-67c5-42f5-88b0-add2652b5d8b
ObjectCategory                : cvhs.lan/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Services-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServicesVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 8/27/2013 11:40:25 AM
WhenCreated                   : 8/19/2013 12:35:59 PM
WhenChangedUTC                : 8/27/2013 3:40:25 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                : 8/19/2013 4:35:59 PM
OrganizationId                :
OriginatingServer             : DELL-DC2.cvhs.lan
IsValid                       : True
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40599416
Looks like there is something wrong is the internal URL. In the output it is listed as:

httpd:exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/ews/exchange.asmx

I would expect this to be.

https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/ews/exchange.asmx

To set it:

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity “EXCHANGE2010\EWS (Default Web Site)” -InternalUrl https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/ews/exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$true

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40599424
okay, I did it.  Should this fix the pop up window
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40599432
It can definitely attribute to it because there are a lot of functions that Outlook uses in EWS. Out of Office being one of them. Is Out of Office working now? You may need to give it some time for Outlook to pick up the change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40600501
I still am unable to access Out of Office replies from my Outlook even though they are fine in OWA.  What am I missing here?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40600586
Can you rerun Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "EWS (Default Web Site)" | FL

Also, from www.exrca.com run the Synchronization, Notification, Availability, and Automatic Replies test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40600597
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "EWS (Default Web Site)" | FL


RunspaceId                    : b97d7f5c-9638-4225-bca0-e89ef3ecf34a
CertificateAuthentication     :
InternalNLBBypassUrl          : https://exchange2010.cvhs.lan/ews/exchange.asmx
GzipLevel                     : High
Name                          : EWS (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication    : False
WSSecurityAuthentication      : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication     : False
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://EXCHANGE2010.cvhs.lan/W3SVC/1/ROOT/EWS
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\exchweb\EWS
Server                        : EXCHANGE2010
InternalUrl                   : https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/exchange.asmx
ExternalUrl                   : https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/ews/exchange.asmx
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=EWS (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=EXCHANGE2010,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange A
                                dministrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=CVHS,CN=Microsoft Exc
                                hange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=cvhs,DC=lan
Identity                      : EXCHANGE2010\EWS (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 6dcc3e5f-67c5-42f5-88b0-add2652b5d8b
ObjectCategory                : cvhs.lan/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Web-Services-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchWebServicesVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 2/9/2015 4:25:24 PM
WhenCreated                   : 8/19/2013 12:35:59 PM
WhenChangedUTC                : 2/9/2015 9:25:24 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                : 8/19/2013 4:35:59 PM
OrganizationId                :
OriginatingServer             : DELL-DC2.cvhs.lan
IsValid                       : True
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40600601
Exchange Web Services synchronization, notification, availability, and Automatic Replies.
  Not all tests of Exchange Web Services tasks completed.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 3392 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to test Autodiscover for Salongecrenshaw@cvhsinc.org.
  Testing Autodiscover failed.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 3387 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
  The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 3387 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 855 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name cvhsinc.org in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 64.209.141.35
Elapsed Time: 381 ms.  
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 248 ms.  
 
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 225 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server cvhsinc.org on port 443.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
   Additional Details
  Remote Certificate Subject: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US, Issuer: E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 149 ms.  
 
 Validating the certificate name.
  Certificate name validation failed.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  Host name cvhsinc.org doesn't match any name found on the server certificate E=info@plesk.com, CN=plesk, OU=Plesk, O=Parallels, L=Herndon, S=Virginia, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.  
 
 
 
 
 
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
  Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 2390 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned: 63.88.105.109
Elapsed Time: 285 ms.  
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.cvhsinc.org to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 332 ms.  
 
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 474 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.cvhsinc.org on port 443.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
   Additional Details
  Remote Certificate Subject: CN=exchange.cvhsinc.org, OU=Domain Control Validated, Issuer: CN=Starfield Secure Certificate Authority - G2, OU=http://certs.starfieldtech.com/repository/, O="Starfield Technologies, Inc.", L=Scottsdale, S=Arizona, C=US.
Elapsed Time: 412 ms.  
 
 Validating the certificate name.
  The certificate name was validated successfully.
   Additional Details
  Host name autodiscover.cvhsinc.org was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.
Elapsed Time: 1 ms.  
 
 Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
   Additional Details
  The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 7/17/2014 12:29:16 PM, NotAfter = 8/8/2015 7:36:01 PM
Elapsed Time: 0 ms.  
 
 
 
 Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
   Additional Details
  Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
Elapsed Time: 490 ms.  
 
 Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
  Autodiscover settings weren't obtained when the Autodiscover POST request was sent.
   Additional Details
  Elapsed Time: 806 ms.  
 
   Test Steps
   The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.cvhsinc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml for user Salongecrenshaw@cvhsinc.org.
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to obtain an Autodiscover XML response.
   Additional Details
  An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the remote Unknown server. This is usually the result of an incorrect username or password. If you are attempting to log onto an Office 365 service, ensure you are using your full User Principal Name (UPN).
HTTP Response Headers:
Content-Type: text/html
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
WWW-Authenticate: Negotiate,NTLM,Basic realm="autodiscover.cvhsinc.org"
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Tue, 10 Feb 2015 13:39:15 GMT
Content-Length: 58

Elapsed Time: 806 ms.  
 
 
 
 
 
 Checking if there is an autodiscover CNAME record in DNS for your domain 'cvhsinc.org' for Office 365.
  Failed to validate autodiscover CNAME record in DNS. If your mailbox isn't in Office 365, you can ignore this warning.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  There is no Autodiscover CNAME record for your domain 'cvhsinc.org'.
Elapsed Time: 140 ms.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40600631
Hey Yashy,

Looks like you are missing EWS from your internal URL.

https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/exchange.asmx

Should be

https://exchange2010.cvhsinc.org/EWS/exchange.asmx

Looks like the www.exrca.com test failed on a bad username or password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40600640
Okay, I made the change.  Let me see if this works now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40603121
Unfortunately, I am still getting the pop up window looking for my password. Yesterday I got it once and figured it would stop, but got it again first thing this morning.  I also am unable to get to Out of Office replies.  Getting the message - server unavailable.  I tried again and was able to get into it.  I don't know what i going on.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40603165
Can you rerun the Synchronization, Notification, Availability, and Automatic Replies test from www.exrca.com again? Looks like it failed on a bad password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40603182
Test Details


      Exchange Web Services synchronization, notification, availability, and Automatic Replies.
       Not all tests of Exchange Web Services tasks completed.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 442 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to test Autodiscover for Salongecrenshaw@cvhisnc.org.
       Testing Autodiscover failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://cvhisnc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.cvhisnc.org:443/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Checking if there is an autodiscover CNAME record in DNS for your domain 'cvhisnc.org' for Office 365.
       Failed to validate autodiscover CNAME record in DNS. If your mailbox isn't in Office 365, you can ignore this warning.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40603340
I changed my password and ran the test again.


      Exchange Web Services synchronization, notification, availability, and Automatic Replies.
       Tests of all Exchange Web Services tasks completed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 27371 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to test Autodiscover for Salongecrenshaw@cvhsinc.org.
       Autodiscover was tested successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Creating a temporary folder to perform synchronization tests.
       Temporary folder created successfully.
       
      Additional Details
      Creating and deleting items in a test folder to confirm synchronization changes.
       Synchronization changes were confirmed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Items are being created and deleted in a test folder to confirm notification events.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer received the expected notification events for the actions performed in the test.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Appointments are being created and deleted in the user's calendar to confirm the user's availability.
       User availability was confirmed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
      Setting and retrieving user OOF settings.
       The user's Automatic Replies (OOF) settings were set and retrieved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       
      Test Steps
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40604837
Hmm this seems to claim that Out of Office should be working. Can you test Out of Office again?

Can you rerun Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "EWS (Default Web Site)" | FL one last time? I just want to make 100% sure it is correct.

Any errors or warnings in the Application logs on your Exchange servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40616519
I believe this may be working now.  I wanted to wait until I was sure this is working.  Even though I got this working for me, could it possibly happen to someone else?  I was under the impression that the fix would fix the entire system and not just one user.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40616583
Yea it should fix it for everyone. Or, do you still have some users on an older version of Exchange. Trying to remember from the thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 40616591
No, we are all on Exchange 2007 or 2010.  thanks again for all your help, since you helped me all the way through.  I will just award you all the points on one of the fixes.  We are seriously considering Office 365.  I hope it works better than Exchange.
0