Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2010 - 167 Page Document with odd pages in the middle

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have a 167 page document  and somewhere in the middle there are pages that say "Page 99 of 167" then "Page 1 of 3" and then on the next page "Page 2 of 3" and then on the following page "Page 3 of 3"  
then the pagination resumes to the correct sequence within the full 167 page doc "page 103 of 167"

I would like to have ALL pages in this document reflect the actual page count.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594712
Check the document sections. It would appear that one of them is set to use a different sequence of page numbers. If the document is the result of combining other source documents, switch to headers and footers view (by double-clicking in a header or footer and then check the page numbering options. You may be able to resolve it simply by linking the footer to the previous section footer.

See also this previously answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Word/Q_28477333.html
Where the asker wanted to do the opposite of what you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594846
In the Home tab ―> Paragraph group, click on the Pilcrow sign (¶) to display the format marks.

When you go to page 99 or 100, you should see section break.......

Place the cursor after the section break in your document and click on the Insert tab ―> Page Number (in the Header & Footer group) ―> Format Page Numbers and a Page Number Format panel opens. Now, select Continue from previous section and click OK.

You may have to repeat this after each occurrence of section break.......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40598345
Thanks.  GREAT help from both of you!
0