Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I got cryytowall virus,,,,how i uncrypto my files

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
i got a crypto virus,,,,,, and lost my files
0
Comment
Question by:Danny Paulino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40594760
There is no practical way to remove the encryption and it is a bad idea to pay. You need to clean up the machine (or reinstall Windows) and restore the files from backup.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40595079
agree with John. Couple of task now
- Isolate your machine, network shared drive, external media used in affected machine,
- Change your online password and other associated network login
- Identify all files encrypted for recovery to backup.

Most of the time, those cryptolocker and variant family will disable and removed the shadow copies and backup too. You can try to recover but do be caution not to have those external media used without scanning and plugging into other machine.

BleedingComputer has pretty good steps to recover as well identification. For safeguarding machine once clean up, check out Cryptoprevent for application whitelisting or Windows Applocker or Software Restriction Policy.

Below are the common one that I see most are affected with (catch the screen to see if it match what you see too)
:Cryptolocker - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information
:CryptoWall - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptowall-ransomware-information

Much less affected but of same variant and very recent too
:CTB Locker - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/ctb-locker-ransomware-information
:Torrent Locker - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/torrentlocker-cryptolocker-ransomware-information
:Coinvault - http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/coinvault-ransomware-information
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40614673
@Danny Paulino  - Thanks. That is a nasty virus and I hope you were able to restore your files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danny Paulino
ID: 40614716
I used Ubuntu and open offices and recovery some files,,,,,,,,,,,,,thanks
0