Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 URL Redirects

Posted on 2015-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Windows server 2008 r2 / IIS 7.0

I have a few thousand property listings pages that are indexed by search engines,
here is an example url: http://www.mysite.com/12345/123-myStreet-myCity-myState.html

I need to redirect to: http://www.mysite.com/A12345/123-myStreet-myCity-myState.html

As my Listing ID numbers will soon be updated to prepend an "A".

 Is this possible to do this without manually writing a redirect for each individual page?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40594684
There's a url re-write utility that you can install to accomplish this.  

Here's a walkthrough on how to use it:
http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/url-rewrite-module-video-walkthrough

Essentially download and install the module, then you'll be able to configure a rule to append the A in your link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 40595608
Hi Kyle,
I already have url rewrite mod installed.
I was looking for guidance on configuring the rule. Sorry i wasnt more specific.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40596534
I believe this back reference will achieve your goal:

                <rule name="Redirect" stopProcessing="true">
                    <match url="^12345$|^12345/(.*)" />
                    <action type="Redirect" url="A12345/{R:1}" appendQueryString="true" />
                </rule>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599084
from:
http://forums.iis.net/t/1169518.aspx
 <rewrite>
            <rules>
        <rule name="RewriteSubFolder" stopProcessing="true">
   <conditions>
                        <add input="{HTTP_HOST}" pattern="^www\.site1\.com$" />
                        <add input="{URL}" pattern="^/A$" />
                    </conditions>
               <action type="Rewrite" url="/A{R:0}" />
   </rule>
            </rules>
        </rewrite>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 40633621
I havent had a chance to test this yet, but I'm going to go ahead and award the points. Thanks for the help!
0