Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web log analyser  analyzer for Linux / Apache

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Hi I have an Unbuntu Apache webserver and wondered what are the best open source / paid for web log analysers analyzers the 2 I have looked at are:

http://www.apacheviewer.com/
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/AWStats

Can anyone suggest anything they think is good ?

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40595224
I have used Splunk.

It has dashboards, ad hoc queries, and alerts. It is super useful for troubleshooting and understanding when and how often certain events happened.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596802
I do also splunk for general logs  and data correlation in my environment http://www.splunk.com/view/free-vs-enterprise/SP-CAAAE8W

General solution for logs  and data correlation solutions:
Cisco CS-MARS http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6241/index.html
Sawmill:  http://www.sawmill.net
Manage Engine with OpManager:  http://www.manageengine.com


If you are looking for apache web I use both Webalizer and AWStats, also check others:
(1) http://ftp.ics.uci.edu/pub/websoft/wwwstat/ 
(2) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_log_analysis_software 
(3) http://http-analyze.org/index.php
(4) http://piwik.org/
(5) http://www.abiglime.com/webmaster/articles/cgi/110497.htm
(6) http://www.w3perl.com/
(7) http://www.webalizer.org/
(8) http://www.awstats.org/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40597284
Piwik has dashboards and does not lock up when you reach 1GB logs per day.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40610725
Splunk is a pain in the ass when you get your site refered in top tech site and you need to pay ransom to know how popular you really  were...
0