Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to dynamically change usercontrols? asp.net, c#, code-behind

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
I need to learn how to switch out usercontrols programatically.
I have two controls: ppLoggedOutMenu.ascx and ppLoggedInMenu.ascx.

I want to put the code in the page load method. I already have some code that is checking whether a cookie exists so I was hoping to just drop some code in to add the ppLoggedInMenu to the "(If cookie != "" )," portion of the code, but I can't seem to figure it out or find an example of how to do this.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,
MHenry
0
Comment
Question by:MHenry
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594786
What I would do is put them both in the grid, and then set 1 to visible.

something like:

<asp:Panel runat="server" id="pnlLoggingContext">
    <uc1: runat="server" id="pnlLoggedout" />
    <uc2: runat="Server" id="pnlLoggedIn" />
</asp:Panel>

in your code behind:

if (LoggedIn())
{
  pnlLoggedout.Visible = false;
 pnlLoggedIn.Visible = true;
}
else
{
  pnlLoggedout.Visible = true;
  pnlLoggedIn.Visible = false;
}
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595282
Hey check this simple code

UserControls_header3 uh3 = (UserControls_header3)this.LoadControl(header3);
phHeaderControls.Controls.Add(uh3);

Or
check another sample project
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/59781/Dynamic-Loading-of-ASP-NET-User-Controls
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 40596089
Hope you guys don't mind me splitting the points but I think both answers are great.
0