[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

One user not receiving email from another Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hey guys,

We have SBS2011/Exchange 2010, and for some reason 1 Exchange user is not able to receive email from another. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40594835
Hi Cobra25,

If You have new/fresh 2010 I would recommend deleting issued account from address book in Outlook of user who is having problem and trying to send again, so it will regenerate user in Address book. Otherwise I would recommend reading this article for troubleshooting Mailflow on Exchange 2k7 and 2k10. At the end of it You have additional information about using NSLookUp, Telnet and etc.

The link is - Troubleshooting MailFlow on Exchange servers

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595003
Did User tried to send email through OWA ?
Any NDR ?
What about message tracking on Server ?
Did you check  on recipient junk folder ?
Can you Check with new outlook profile on both side. If their is no issue on OWA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40595050
check AD for issues with the user account, if none, delete the profile and start over
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596226
Any errors? NDRs etc?

Make sure you are not restricting mail from that user.

EMC >> Recipient Configuration >> Mailbox >> properties of that the user not receiving the email >> Mail Flow Settings tab >> Message Delivery Restrictions.

Anything set here? Normally all of this is greyed out.

stuff.jpg
0