Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tail end of a cutover migration - should I use DirSync as usual or Azure Active Directory Synchronization Services (AAD Sync)?

Posted on 2015-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Any horror stories or was your implementation perfect of Azure Active Directory Synchronization Services (AAD Sync)?
0
Comment
Question by:K B
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40594962
Hi,

I have used this tool twice, in my company and other one, and had no problem..
Goes same as DirSync...If you have multiforest, then you should use this one, if not, guess it's up to you :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:K B
ID: 40594975
I was looking at write back from self service password reset tool -back to AD.

 Any experience seeing the difference between the two tools in this category?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595496
If you are going for password write-back, better go with AADSync. Also, you need AD Premium enabled. Check more info here: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn903642.aspx

In general, you should use AADSync now, as dirsync will eventually be deprecated. If you are planning on installing it on older servers however, better use dirsync, as AADSync has some issues when installed on server 2008. Regardless of which tool you use, for password sync you need minimum 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:K B
ID: 40595639
So this is some great information but where does it say here that I need AD Premium (or does Microsoft simply omit it?) https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn757582.aspx  - also embedded/attached as an image

Also for Microsoft Azure Active Directory Sync Services the minimum requirements are: Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, or 2012R2.  I will stay away from 2008.  Thank you for heads up there.

It does not look like I will be able to take advantage of the password writeback feature as this customer has not paid for AD Premium.

One last question about Password Writeback feature...  
Does it require a Hybrid / Coexistence On-Premise Exchange Server?

Comparison-of-Microsoft-Azure-Active-Dir
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40595889
Check the article I linked, it specifically lists the AD Premium requirement. And no, it doesnt require anything Exchange related.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:K B
ID: 40595959
Oh yeah I saw the Article. Thank you for that.
0