Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does unchecking the Read only button do nothing in windows?

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I uncheck the read only box and there is no error given to give me any clue that nothing has happened and nothing has changed.   Microsoft gives you the option yet when I go back into the properties there it is still checked?   Why would Microsoft Corperation allow there to be such a ludicrous bug in their software?  Why do people pay money for buggy products when Linux actually works and is free?
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40594933
If the file is a system file or hidden file, unchecking read-only will not have any effect. Normal for Windows and a good feature as well.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 40594971
Maybe you don't have any permissions for that file.  In Linux, you can't change the permissions of a file that you don't have any permissions on.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 40595314
Are you talking about directories? The read-only attribute has no meaning there. The tick box is grayed out as "don't know don't care", and setting it does nothing.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40606324
It's not possible that more than one of above answers are a solution.
0