Solved

Type-Ahead Dropdown in HTML

Posted on 2015-02-06
7
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hi Experts,

In HTML, is it possible to have drop down controls with type-ahead capabilities, like in MS Access?

For example, say I have 100 names in a <select> drop down, and when you start typing "Al" it suggests "Alex", "J" suggests "Jane", "Jo" goes to "John", etc...

However, entries not in the list should not be accepted.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:E-Risk
ID: 40594957
You can do this rather easily with a javscript. Here are a
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:E-Risk
ID: 40594960
You can do this rather easily with a javascript / jquery. Here are a few plug-ins. http://www.sitepoint.com/10-ajaxjquery-autocomplete-tutorial-examples/
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40595012
Anyone in particular you have used that offers drop down and type ahead and restrictive to only its options?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:E-Risk
ID: 40595015
Give me a few I'll get you an example I used.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
E-Risk earned 500 total points
ID: 40595047
I composed a small customizable example for you. I have attached it to this comment.

searchable-dropdown.zip
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40595138
https://github.com/twitter/typeahead.js is one I've used a lot lately and it does exactly what you're after with type-ahead and limiting results in the dropdown.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40595816
Thank You!!!
0