Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I disable caching from IIS instead from IE?

Posted on 2015-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
We have a IIS7 web server running on Windows 2008 (32bit), which is hosting our Intranet which is all about html web pages, nothing else.
Every time there is an update on a web page, we have to press F5 to refresh in order to see the updated content. I know there is a setting ("check for newer versions of the stored page") in Internet Options to eliminate this. But I am wondering if I can do this from IIS so that I do not have to ask users to change the setting in their IE.

Possible??

Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595000
Here you go...  http://blog.jamesjones.name/2009/11/how-to-disable-browser-caching-in.html

If that doesn't work then you can use the depracated meta tag method - http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/reference/article.php/3472881

-saige-
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40595516
Go to the HTTP Response Headers section for the web site.
Click Set Common Headers on the right.
You can enable content expiration there and set it to immediate. There was also Output Cache in the IIS Server settings.
0