Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How check health & performance of a Linux Server (Web Server) ?

Posted on 2015-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi all -
I am having sporadic problems with my Linux/Apache Web Server (It is a dedicated Server, CentOS 5.6, and I have root access).  Sometimes it appears that MySql is the culprit; other times Postfix.  At other times I am told that it was a "stuck" process running, other times the Sun Spots get blamed ;)
I want to be able to tell when my server is running normally, and when it is not, to help pinpoint exactly what is causing the problem. This means that I want to check it often, many times per day, so trying to avoid command-line checking. Is there a software utility or service that checks these kind of things?
Thanks in advance
- B
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Dake earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595247
We have used data dog to monitor our servers. Seems to work pretty well. https://www.datadoghq.com  I have also used new relics apm monitoring to see what is going on with individual requests.  I don't know what your budget is, but I have liked those tools.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40595313
Take a look at Collectl combined with Colplot . Colplot gives you a visual browser view, so you don't need to check in via command line.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40595914
I think the native tools are great such as top, ps , vmstat ...etc. but you could try nmon, Install and use nmon tool to monitor linux systems Performance
http://nmon.sourceforge.net/pmwiki.php
https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html-single/Performance_Tuning_Guide/index.html
http://linoxide.com/monitoring-2/linux-performance-monitoring-tools/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40597103
Since you have not patched or otherwase cared about your server for last 5 years, I'd say slowdown when it distributes spam and relays attacks is a good thing for the rest of internet.
My advice would be to upgrade to current release of CentOS before doing anything else.
You can use builtin MRTG to measure system load data and website response times etc.
0