Solved

Remove malware "Pro PC Cleaner"

Posted on 2015-02-06
10
350 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hello,

What's the best way to remove malware called Pro PC Cleaner?

I'm usually pretty careful about avoiding suspicious downloads and executables but a couple of days ago I was not paying attention and walked right into an executable file I would normally avoid. The result was installation of this Pro PC Cleaner app. Some other apps were also installed at the same time but (I think) I've successfully removed those.

I've Googled around for the best solution but now I'm nervous about getting a bogus fix that actually amplifies the problem.

By the way, I've got a Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Premium (paid) account so I'm actually kind of surprised this app got through.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 250 total points
ID: 40594973
Hi
One thing is for sure, please download the free version of Malwarebytes. you will have to run it at the end of the process: Malwarebytes

First thing will be to remove Pro PC Cleaner.

Go into Control Panel / Uninstall a program / Programs and Features

when Programs and Features or the Uninstall a Program is displayed, uninstall Pro PC Cleaner .

Once removed, run Malwarebytes. Once completed, re-boot your PC.
run malwarebytes
Let me know if this helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40594988
Thanks for the quick reply.

I should have mentioned this initially but I've tried uninstalling the program using the conventional Windows approach:

        Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features > Pro PC Cleaner > Uninstall

but that did not remove it.

Also, please note this Statement from my initial question:
I've got a Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Premium (paid) account…
…so unless running the Free version of Malwarebytes adds something not included in a Premium version, I think I've got that covered.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 250 total points
ID: 40594998
Ok,

The the next step you can do is to Install AdwCleaner : https://toolslib.net/downloads/viewdownload/1-adwcleaner/

Once installed, the first step will be to run a scan:
first scan
See if it detect any thing about PC Cleaner Pro.

If you see anything, then click on the Clean button just beside the SCAN button.

It should ask you to save any open files or documents since the PC will reboot after the cleanup process.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40595002
What window version do you have?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 83 total points
ID: 40595034
use CCleaner to uninstall it and clean up the registry
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 250 total points
ID: 40595043
If after that, it still did not uninstalled, i then suggest to reboot in save mode and try to uninstall it from
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features > Pro PC Cleaner > Uninstall

If you are on windows 8:
windows 8
Windows 8.1 would be different.
See this link: windows 8.1 boot.

Windows 7
windows 7
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 40595139
Follow the guide at Malware Tips http://malwaretips.com/blogs/pro-pc-cleaner-removal/

It is essentially the same as what Wilder1626 has posted plus it adds the use of Hitman Pro into it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 84 total points
ID: 40595252
The removal guide outlined at malwaretips works very well with quite a few infections that aren't initially caught by Malwarebytes.

Follow the sequence exactly:  Run AdwCleaner and "Clean" anything it finds; reboot; Run Malwarebytes and let it remove any residual items it finds (it will often find things after AdwCleaner runs that it didn't find before -- I don't think these are added by AdwCleaner -- I think they're just "unhidden" by it in the process of removing the offending malware/adware;   reboot again;  then run HitMan Pro (You don't need a license -- you can just do a "one time" scan ... then activate the free license if it needs to remove anything.

After that sequence, your system should be completely free of any remnants of the infection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ABIN ABRAHAM
ID: 40596364
(a) Hover the mouse on left corner of the screen and wait for the icon to appear.
 (b) Then right click on the icon to show list of accessible programs.
 (c) Select Control Panel from the list. A window will open on the screen. From there you can adjust the computer settings.
 
The control panel window will appear. Click on Uninstall program under programs area. It will display a screen to uninstall or change the program, select the one to be removed. On the next prompt you need to confirm the uninstall process.
 
And lastly click on Ok to proceed with the removal of Pro PC Cleaner infection and other associated threats.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40631983
Thanks for all  the great suggestions.
0