Solved

SSD Failure...??????

Posted on 2015-02-06
28
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Win 7 64 120 Gb SSD...
Boots from SSD...
Inspiron 546...
PCIe 1x video card...

PC POSTS, get normal startup screen...windows starts to load...
I get the login screen....I log in...enter my pw...
I have normal Windows background screen I am used to seeing...

Continues to log in...I have the little blue circle and Welcome on the screen...

Runs for about 15 seconds then dissolves into a black screen with a large outline of the cursor
shaped like an arrow...

I have disconnected all other drives and other pci cards...

I'm suspecting video card went bad...but I cannot find a replacement in town...nobody stocks PCIe 1x video cards anymore...

But I'm also thinking my SSD drive...
Thoughts and comments appreciated...
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 13
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40594978
Have you tried safe mode?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40594994
@NewVillageIT - I was just about to post the same thing.  ;)

@Steve, NewVillageIT is correct, try loading safe-mode...  It is very possible that your video driver has been updated and is using a resolution that your monitor does not support.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595009
Guys...getting interesting...and I had not thought about video drivers and a different resolution...

Entire configuration is...
SSD  Win7  (C:)
Data  all data and libraries  (F:)
2 drives RAID 1  (X:)

I unplugged all extra drivers...booted into safe mode...
Got the start bar at bottom and a notice that could not find drive F: to load desktop...

Plugged F: drive in and booted into safe mode again...

I get start bar and rest of screen is black...large cursor in outline...and safe mode in the corners...
NO normal desktop icons...

Maybe I got a F: drive problem...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40595016
Is your user profile on F:?
Does Start button show programs and stuff?
Can you run anything? e.g. CMD
Do you have a different user logon to try?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 250 total points
ID: 40595029
Windows corrupt, wipe and start over, if you can see windows starting, its not the video card.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595066
User profile is on C:...
Start button shows all my programs and they open up...
CMD works...

Tried 2 different login's...one gave me essentially the same results as originally indicated EXCEPT
the cursor arrow is now small, solid white and looks like a normal arrow in a normal system...the first arrow was large and outlined...more like a safe mode arrow...

The second login gave me a normal Microsoft blue background (NOT BSOD) with a normal white cursor...
Mouse moves...no start bar...

I think I have an image shortly after I built it...2 years old...but I've never updated it...(BAD..!!!)
That will leave me with about a dozen apps or so to reinstall...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40595072
wirte the names down and get started,

after this create a fresh or update your image
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40595075
Start button shows all my programs and they open up
Do you mean they run?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595146
Yes...the progs open up and run...and I can create for example a word doc...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595151
Interesting...
I started the 2ed login...came up with a Microsoft blue screen with the  cursor arrow...NOT BSOD blue,...
Went to have dinner...do a few things....
Come back after an hour and the desktop for that particular profile is up and running...
And PC running normal...

Gonna pull some info then try a reboot into my profile and see if anything different happens...
AND...go looking for my image...

Thanks for the help guys...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40595164
what model ssd?  intel has a toolbox for their drives that can tell you what condition it's in, useful life, etc.
if not, wouldn't hurt to run chkdsk on it (don't defrag though)
if that checks out ok, i would lean more toward the user profile
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40595170
...particular profile is up and running
You mean shortcuts, layouts, etc. are fine? Just a delay till they're showed? So, maybe everything was fine from beginning and just delayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595172
128 Gb Samsung 830 series..
I will chkdsk it...
And I will check the user profile BEFORE I start re-imaging or re-building...

This my main pc and I do a lot of digitizing analog music on it for various bands around town...
I've prolly got...beside the normal Office etc...about 35-40 programs installed...

And I have NOT been able to locate my image yet...

If I have to rebuild from scratch...it will take me several days to get everything back to where it was...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595205
On the profile that appears to be working...there are no shortcuts on the desktop...
But I opened 3-4 apps and they all appeared to be working just fine...

Running chkdsk now...when that's done I'll try login on my regular account and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40595257
System boots -- programs run ==> means it's highly unlikely the SSD has failed.

On many Dell's of that vintage, there was no support for AHCI.    Look in your BIOS and see if there's a SATA mode choice; and if so, if it's set to AHCI.

If not, boot into Windows, run RegEdit, and go to  HDLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\msahci  and see what the value is for Start.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595320
in such a case, i eliminate as much hardware as possible - so use the minimum setup for testing, described in my article :  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40595347
This...
...and a notice that could not find drive F: to load desktop

Could be F:

What's on f: again ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595671
Good morning and starting up again...

Slaved SSD to another PC and running chkdsk...

The F: drive  contains the libraries...desktop, documents, downloads etc....so without the F: drive attached
I will not get any icons on the desktop...

OS and all programs are on SSD...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40595680
Is F: the SSD you're checking?

Does diskmgmt.msc show F:?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595713
Finished chkdsk...gave me a notice that it found some errors and fixed...
Tried to boot...all I get is a cursor flashing in upper right corner...

BIOS...I can choose ATA or RAID...no AHCI....
Tried to reset boot order from CD first to SSD first and found BIOS is not saving changes...
Headed out for a new CMOS battery...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40595778
OK...

Popped in new CMOS battery and I still cannot save changes in BIOS...
Trying to change boot order from CD first to SSD first...it won't save the changes...

I think I've run out of bullets for my gun...:>(...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595815
disconnect all devices - and run with minimum setu^p as i suggested for a start - then we may proceed better
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40596062
newvillageit...
the F: drive is my data drive which holds the libraries...itchkdsk's just fine and I can access it when plugged in
or on another pc...

nobus...I have disconnected all drives...I have chkdsk the C: SSD twice...first time chkdsk indicated some errors were repaired...
I have 4 profiles on the pc...One profile was working for a while....the other 3 profiles would not boot to desktop...now the first profile is not working...

I have started a rebuild...Windows 7 is installed and going for drivers and updates now...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 40596214
I'm not surprised that there's no AHCI selection for SATA Mode -- that's why I asked you to check.

That means TRIM has not been functioning, so it's likely that your SSD's performance has significantly degraded over time.     Since you have a SamSung SSD, download the SamSung SSD Magician [ http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/minisite/SSD/global/html/support/downloads.html ],  install it; and run the "Performance Optimization" function => this will manually TRIM the drive and restore maximum performance.     You should do this periodically ... once a month is plenty (even once/quarter), but you can do it as often as you'd like.

Since you've already reloaded Windows, you're well on your way to restoring everything -- but be sure to do the SSD Magician's optimization so your SSD's performance will be restored to its full capabilities.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40596314
Garycase...
I was under the mistaken impression that Trim was built into Win 7...and did not need AHCI to activate Trim...
Or maybe I misunderstand it completely...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40596315
Garycase...
And yes...the SSD  had slowed down considerably...I was thinking about rebuilding...
But was really not wanting to do it because of all the stuff I use this pc for...

But that decision was made for me...:>)

Got the file...thanks...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40597229
Windows 7 does indeed support TRIM ... but it requires AHCI to operate correctly.   On older systems that don't support AHCI you need to manually do the optimization.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 40606408
I'm up and running again...now I gotta try to award some points...
Nattygreg was right in wiping and starting over...but I didn;t believe you...
I was convinced it was an SSD issue...which it turned out to be
as per garycase...

I appreciate all of your suggestions and your multiple attempts to help me figure this out...

So...I gotta split the points between nattygreg and garycase...
Thanks everyone....

I have a few more apps to install and a little more configuration then we are making an image...yes sir you bet...!!!!
0