Solved

using identity framework with .net 4.0

Posted on 2015-02-06
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
i have created a web form project with vs2013 and target framework is 4.0.  I can not install .net 4.5 on my server because of another program.  So what I am trying to do is use the identity model and owin with my 4.0 framework.

Can this even be done, and what nu-get packages must i install,  Also I have already created the database with changes to the memberusers table, so I want to connect to that.

I am receiving the message
'Microsoft.AspNet.Identity.Core 1.0.0'. You are trying to install this package into a project that targets '.NETFramework,Version=v4.0', but the package does not contai
n any assembly references or content files that are compatible with that framework.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40595519
A single computer can run multiple version of the .Net Framework. Are you really sure the other app won't run if 4.5 is installed in addition to 4.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 40595606
Something must be different because we put 45 on and our program stopped working correctly talk to the vendor and they told us the same thing so I'm not sure how it runs totally separate, so identity model is only for version 4.5?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40595630
.NET 4.5 overwrites some of 4.0's libraries. It's the only version of the Framework (that I'm aware of) that doesn't run truly side-by-side.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 40596367
So please tell me, can I run the identity model in 4.0?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40597539
NO. Asp.net Identity framework is part of .NET 4.5.1, thus you need this framework installed in your server and create your application using VS2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 40597544
its funny because if I create a mvc application, under .net 4.0 it automatically installs asp.net Identity framework and it seems to work fine?  So I thought there would be a way to use it with a web application.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 40597577
Please read Individual User Accounts section in this link.
Quoted from link:
The new membership system is implemented automatically in the new templates, and it can be implemented manually in any project that targets .NET 4.5 or later.
0