Solved

Windows 8.1 keeps asking for password when monitor coming out of sleep

Posted on 2015-02-06
24
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-13
I am running Windows 8.1.   When the monitor comes out of sleep by hitting the keyboard keys, it goes to the sign in page for the user.  When I go to PC settings, accounts, sign in options, the Password Policy is greyed out and you cannot make a change.  When I go to power options, "Require a password when awakened from sleep" is set to "No".   How can I get this to stop going to the sign-on page?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Maybe it's a gpo setting. Are you on a domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
Comment Utility
If you have enforced security policies through the Metro Mail App. then head into users in control panel and click the reset security policies link in the left hand pane.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-desktop/how-do-i-turn-off-the-autolock-in-windows-8/5885e5f1-6776-41d7-b8db-f2f47270c53c
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
Comment Utility
override default password on wakeIt possible that you did not see note the link above the grey out radio button
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Is it that you want to remove the user and password sign up page  and enter in windows 8 directly?

You can make windows 8 to sign in without a password.

Click on Search and type: netplwiz.

Then, uncheck the check box that would prompt to enter user name and password to the computer.
 uncheck user and password
But by doing this, remember that you remove your access security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
No domain, single computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I want to use sign on to access comp[uter, but do not want to have to re-type password after monitor comes out of screen saver
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
from what i know, this is not possible. You have a password or not. The password would apply on booting and when it comes out of screen saver.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When my Windows 8.1 comes out of sleep (suspend), I must enter the password. There is a user account password for my machine (of course) and Windows 8.1 enforces it when waking up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
maybe you can

User Configuration << Administrative Templates << Control Panel << Personalization

password protect
right click and disable
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
10023 ....    The radio button of do not need password is already chosen under change settings that are not available.   Dell support says they need to do a system restore to an earlier point because all choices are made, and there is a built in issue with Windows 8 concerning this.  I don't agree.   There has to be a location where I can make the "change" button under "Sign-in Options" under PC settings active and not the greyed out button that it is now.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
@syssolut.
Just double-checking that you've already checked the "Change settings that are currently unavailable" suggestion by 10023? In there, choose "Don't require password"
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
New VillageIT .....   Yes that choice is chosen.  "Don't require password"
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
screen saver and sleep are 2 distinct separate areas
power options - resume from sleepScreen saver optons
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
David Johnson   Yes, both areas have been taken care of.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Have you checked the settings of the Power Plan itself?

- Open up the Control Panel then click on Power Options
- Click Change plan settings for your current power plan
- Click Change advanced power settings
Change-advanced-power-settings.png- Set Require password on wakeup is set to Off - you may have to click on Change settings that are currently unavailable before you can change this setting
Disable-password-on-wakeup.png- Click OK when done
- Put your machine to sleep and wake it up to test
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I have it that the computer and monitor never sleep, but maybe I said the wrong thing, it is when the monitor goes to screen saver that I have all the issues.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The monitor is independent of the computer. Set the monitor to go black. NO screen saver and then you will not be asked for password. I do this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Yep agree with John in this case. Disable the screen saver (i.e. set it to None) and set your monitor to turn itself off after 15-20 minutes (or whatever period that's desired).
Disable-Screen-saver.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
Comment Utility
How did you go with my original comment of resetting your security policies?
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
Scobber, went into Sepcol.msc, but could not find out to reset password policies.   Found out to change policies on password length and strength, but not password policies to original settings.

John Hurst, I set turn Monitor off in 1 minute, set screen saver to 'none" "1 minute".  Nothing happens.  The monitor doesn't even turn off now.   It will not do anything just stays open to desktop.

Is there any way to reset these things without going back to a restore point or re-installing the operating system?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I set turn Monitor off in 1 minute, set screen saver to 'none" ".....  The monitor doesn't even turn off now.  


Is there any way to reset these things

OK, so there is something wrong with the operating system. Try running DISM (Windows 8 Repair tool)

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

See if this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
Comment Utility
secpol is the incorrect location, as stated earlier open the users control panel applet (maybe from classic mode) on the left hand side there is a option to reset security policies. see the image i uploaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I will be working on this computer shortly.   Scobber I will try what you stated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
Comment Utility
I have tried all your suggestions, and I am finding out that it is part of Windows 8.1 as John has pointed out.  Thanks
for all the suggestions
0