Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net, jquery

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
if i have asp.net dropdown like below and when I select something, the city and state will be populated from the dsm dropdown, is it possible in .net/c#/code behind? Thanks

<asp:DropDownList Width="200" runat="server" ID="dsm" DataSourceID="SqlDataSourceDsm"
            DataTextField="Description" DataValueField=">
<asp:ListItem Text="Address" Value="Address,City,State,Zip"></asp:ListItem>
</asp:DropDownList>

<asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="address"></asp:TextBox>
<asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="city"></asp:TextBox>
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Najam Uddin
ID: 40595162
yeah, if you are willing to post back or make ajax call
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40595176
can you show me in codes for both method?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595276
Hi check this code

ASPX PAGE CODE

 <%@ Register Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" tagPrefix="ajax" %>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" runat="server">
<asp:ScriptManager ID="scriptmanager1" runat="server"></asp:ScriptManager>
<div>
<table>
<tr>
<td>
Select Country:
</td>
<td>
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlcountry" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList>
<ajax:CascadingDropDown ID="ccdCountry" runat="server" Category="Country" TargetControlID="ddlcountry" PromptText="Select Country" LoadingText="Loading Countries.." ServiceMethod="BindCountryDetails" ServicePath="CascadingDropdown.asmx">
</ajax:CascadingDropDown>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
Select State:
</td>
<td>
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlState" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList>
<ajax:CascadingDropDown ID="ccdState" runat="server" Category="State" ParentControlID="ddlcountry" TargetControlID="ddlState" PromptText="Select State" LoadingText="Loading States.." ServiceMethod="BindStateDetails" ServicePath="CascadingDropdown.asmx">
</ajax:CascadingDropDown>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
Select Region:
</td>
<td>
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlRegion" runat="server"></asp:DropDownList>
<ajax:CascadingDropDown ID="ccdRegion" runat="server" Category="Region" ParentControlID="ddlState" TargetControlID="ddlRegion" PromptText="Select Region" LoadingText="Loading Regions.." ServiceMethod="BindRegionDetails" ServicePath="CascadingDropdown.asmx">
</ajax:CascadingDropDown>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

After that add one new webservice page to your application and following namcespaces in your webservice code behind page
 using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Collections.Specialized;
using System.Configuration;
using AjaxControlToolkit;

Open in new window


Here we need to remember one point that is we need to write webmethods this format only and use exact parameters that should be same as whatever I mentioned in web method
 [WebMethod]
public CascadingDropDownNameValue[] BindCountryDetails(string knownCategoryValues,string category)

Open in new window


 In this web method we have a chance to change only method name return type also same CascadingDropDownNameValue[]
After completion of writing namespaces and write the following code in webservice page

 /// <summary>
/// Summary description for CascadingDropdown
/// </summary>
[WebService(Namespace = "http://tempuri.org/")]
[WebServiceBinding(ConformsTo = WsiProfiles.BasicProfile1_1)]
[System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptService()]
public class CascadingDropdown : System.Web.Services.WebService
{
//Database connection string
private static string strconnection = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["ConnectionString"].ToString();
//database connection
SqlConnection concountry = new SqlConnection(strconnection);
public CascadingDropdown () {

//Uncomment the following line if using designed components
//InitializeComponent();
}
/// <summary>
/// WebMethod to Populate COuntry Dropdown
/// </summary>
[WebMethod]
public CascadingDropDownNameValue[] BindCountryDetails(string knownCategoryValues,string category)
{
concountry.Open();
SqlCommand cmdcountry = new SqlCommand("select * from CountryTable", concountry);
cmdcountry.ExecuteNonQuery();
SqlDataAdapter dacountry = new SqlDataAdapter(cmdcountry);
DataSet dscountry = new DataSet();
dacountry.Fill(dscountry);
concountry.Close();
//create list and add items in it by looping through dataset table
List<CascadingDropDownNameValue> countrydetails = new List<CascadingDropDownNameValue>();
foreach(DataRow dtrow in dscountry.Tables[0].Rows)
{
string CountryID = dtrow["CountryID"].ToString();
string CountryName = dtrow["CountryName"].ToString();
countrydetails.Add(new CascadingDropDownNameValue(CountryName, CountryID));
}
return countrydetails.ToArray();
}
/// <summary>
/// WebMethod to Populate State Dropdown
/// </summary>
[WebMethod]
public CascadingDropDownNameValue[] BindStateDetails(string knownCategoryValues,string category)
{
int countryID;
//This method will return a StringDictionary containing the name/value pairs of the currently selected values
StringDictionary countrydetails =AjaxControlToolkit.CascadingDropDown.ParseKnownCategoryValuesString(knownCategoryValues);
countryID = Convert.ToInt32(countrydetails["Country"]);
concountry.Open();
SqlCommand cmdstate = new SqlCommand("select * from StateTable where CountryID=@CountryID", concountry);
cmdstate.Parameters.AddWithValue("@CountryID", countryID);
cmdstate.ExecuteNonQuery();
SqlDataAdapter dastate = new SqlDataAdapter(cmdstate);
DataSet dsstate = new DataSet();
dastate.Fill(dsstate);
concountry.Close();
//create list and add items in it by looping through dataset table
List<CascadingDropDownNameValue> statedetails = new List<CascadingDropDownNameValue>();
foreach (DataRow dtrow in dsstate.Tables[0].Rows)
{
string StateID = dtrow["StateID"].ToString();
string StateName = dtrow["StateName"].ToString();
statedetails.Add(new CascadingDropDownNameValue(StateName, StateID));
}
return statedetails.ToArray();
}
/// <summary>
/// WebMethod to Populate Region Dropdown
/// </summary>
[WebMethod]
public CascadingDropDownNameValue[] BindRegionDetails(string knownCategoryValues, string category)
{
int stateID;
//This method will return a StringDictionary containing the name/value pairs of the currently selected values
StringDictionary statedetails = AjaxControlToolkit.CascadingDropDown.ParseKnownCategoryValuesString(knownCategoryValues);
stateID = Convert.ToInt32(statedetails["State"]);
concountry.Open();
SqlCommand cmdregion = new SqlCommand("select * from RegionTable where StateID=@StateID", concountry);
cmdregion.Parameters.AddWithValue("@StateID", stateID);
cmdregion.ExecuteNonQuery();
SqlDataAdapter daregion = new SqlDataAdapter(cmdregion);
DataSet dsregion = new DataSet();
daregion.Fill(dsregion);
concountry.Close();
//create list and add items in it by looping through dataset table
List<CascadingDropDownNameValue> regiondetails = new List<CascadingDropDownNameValue>();
foreach (DataRow dtrow in dsregion.Tables[0].Rows)
{
string RegionID = dtrow["RegionID"].ToString();
string RegionName = dtrow["RegionName"].ToString();
regiondetails.Add(new CascadingDropDownNameValue(RegionName, RegionID));
}
return regiondetails.ToArray();
}
}

Open in new window

Here is the source of this code. You can download a sample code also.
http://www.aspdotnet-suresh.com/2011/01/introduction-here-i-will-explain-how-to.html
0