[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange MMC and PowerShell Error after Restore

Posted on 2015-02-06
11
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I had to recover the C drive of my SBS 2011 server today. I used StorageCraft so I did a BMR of the. The system starts with no errors and appears to be functioning normally. However, I cannot load Exchange MMC or powershell. I get the following error:

Processing data from the remote server failed the following error message: Could not load file or assembly 'File:///C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Public\Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.dll' The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest.

Exchange appears to be functioning from a mail delivery stand point.
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40595208
You are probably running into errors because you did not restore Exchange properly. Follow the link below to recover Exchange server properly.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880(v=exchg.150).aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40595581
Will,
thanks for the reply. That article discusses Exchange 2013. Does this still apply to Exchange 2010 in an SBS environment? Let me share a little more as to why I had to restore.

I was attempting to update Exchange to SP3. The service pack install failed and never rolled back. So after the failed service pack install it was if Exchange had been removed from the server. It was not listed in Add/Remove programs and all Exchange shortcuts were removed from the Start Menu. However, the databases and program files folders were still present. I could not access OWA or any of the Exchange management.

I had taken an image backup prior to applying the SP with StorageCraft. My server is setup wit ha C and D drive where all programs and program files are on C and data is on D. So I restored the C drive from the image backup. Again, the server starts fine and email appears to be working just fine from OWA and Outlook and mail deliver. I just cannot access management via MMC or powershell.

I did take a system state backup prior to the restore but at that point Exchange was already broken after the failed service pack install. So I don't know that my system state backup will help me. At this point, I have not done a system state restore in DS recovery mode. Should I pursue this route? Then try the recovery method from the link you suggested?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596215
Hey mthsupport,

I am wondering if there is a mismatch now. Because you Active Directory configuration probably thinks Exchange is at Service Pack 3. Whereas the Exchange binaries in the install directory on C: are at an older SP level.

One possibly fix might be to just try and reinstall Service Pack 3, if not already.

What were the errors you ran into on the last attempt to upgrade?

Any of the ones I have listed here?

5 errors upgrading to Exchange 2010 SP3 and how to fix them
https://supertekboy.com/2014/05/06/5-errors-upgrading-to-exchange-2010-sp3-and-how-to-fix-them/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40596828
None of those errors. The setup could not find exchange server.msi file. It was there.

I did follow another article on that site and there was an additional step about updating AD schema first. Which I did not do.

I was considering retrying sp3. But I do also have ntds error in my logs after the restore. So I am thinking I might still need to do the dsrm sys state recovery to clean up AD. Then try sp3 again. Or I can do an offline defrag of the ntds db to fix it.

I will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40600959
Okay, NTDS was fixed by the offline defrag. But I still cannot manage Exchange either via EMC or EMS.  both EMC and the SBS Fix My Network Wizard show the same error. The error seems to indicate an issue with the Powershell directory in IIS. I have confirmed anonymous authentication is enabled and that SSL is NOT required. I have not tried to reinstall the management tools for Exchange 2010 SP1. If that is necessary, how would I do that on SBS 2011? Below is the EMS error message.

PowerShell Error
Exception calling "TryLoadExchangeTypes" with "2" argument(s): "Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Fil
es\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Public\Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.dll' or one of its dependencies. The module w
as expected to contain an assembly manifest."
At C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\RemoteExchange.ps1:75 char:92
+ $typeLoadResult = [Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.TaskHelper]::TryLoadExchangeTypes <<<< ($ManagementPath, $t
ypeListToCheck)
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodException

The Exchange types file wasn't loaded because not all of the required files could be found.

         Welcome to the Exchange Management Shell!

Full list of cmdlets: Get-Command
Only Exchange cmdlets: Get-ExCommand
Cmdlets that match a specific string: Help *<string>*
Get general help: Help
Get help for a cmdlet: Help <cmdlet name> or <cmdlet name> -?
Show quick reference guide: QuickRef
Exchange team blog: Get-ExBlog
Show full output for a command: <command> | Format-List

Tip of the day #101:

Need to see a list of the URLs for a user's calendar that has been published for Internet access? Just type:

Get-MailboxCalendarFolder -Identity <user alias>:\calendar | fl

VERBOSE: Connecting to CLAYTON-VMSBS.cccgc.local
[clayton-vmsbs.cccgc.local] Processing data from remote server failed with the following error message: Could not load
file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Public\Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.dll'
or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest. For more information, see the abou
t_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
VERBOSE: Connecting to CLAYTON-VMSBS.cccgc.local
[clayton-vmsbs.cccgc.local] Processing data from remote server failed with the following error message: Could not load
file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Public\Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.dll'
or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest. For more information, see the abou
t_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
VERBOSE: Connecting to CLAYTON-VMSBS.cccgc.local
[clayton-vmsbs.cccgc.local] Processing data from remote server failed with the following error message: Could not load
file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Public\Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Transport.dll'
or one of its dependencies. The module was expected to contain an assembly manifest. For more information, see the abou
t_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
Failed to connect to an Exchange server in the current site.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40601394
Hmm. I wonder if you just need to remove and add back the PowerShell Virtual Directories in IIS.

Pete Long describes the process here.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000700.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40611572
Gareth, that is what I'm going to try in a test environment first. But unfortunately, my test system is very slow to restore the server.

In the meantime, updates went in yesterday and apparently broke Exchange. Service won't start.

This is  a Hyper-V environment so I think I might try and swing the server with swingmigration.com. Same version swing to same hardware. AD seems clean at the moment but issues with Exchange that I just don't like.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40612107
Which services failed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40614670
Well, nothing I did worked. It appeared the RPC service was failing thus nothing else would start. I ultimately ended up calling MS. Together we successfully applied SP3 which resolved my issues. We had to set the localmachine powershell execution policy to undefined. Then ran the SP via an elevated command prompt. Services now start and exchange management is working.

Thanks for your help  Gareth.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40614674
Reinstalling the service pack was the solution that worked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40614737
Awesome.
0