Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to individual terminal server in farm?

Posted on 2015-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have a TS farm with 6 servers.  How would I go about logging into a specific server to monitor resources etc?  If I put in the farm name into RDP client I go round robin.  If I put in the specific server name into RDP client I get an error and it won't connect.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveKall42
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40595263
You should be able to enter a server name. What error do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 40595752
I just figured it out, you have to run mstsc /admin to get into an individual server in a farm.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596864
Yep I've had the pleasure of accidentally monitoring the wrong RDS host before because of this.

FYI Microsoft has a full list of what the /admin switch actually does: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/command-line-parameters-remote-desktop-connection#1TC=windows-7
0